Merankorii

Merankorii

Real Name:
Marcos Marado
Profile:
Merankorii was born in the beginning of 2004 as a side project of Mind Booster Noori, a tentative form of cultural art with a melancholic and depressive touch of a reality injection to a body who had no more hope on living. It soon evolved to what it could be a quite schizophrenic movie, but it, instead, turned into "Doom Poetry from a Melancholic Soul", a Doomish sound that you're able to hear in the first CD, released in April 2005. Four months later all the CD's were sold out, but the recordings of Merankorii's second one, Crash, were already on the process... At 2005's Winter Solistice, the 21st of December, Crash was released in a 50 copies edition.

Merankorii signed to Nekrogoat Heresy Productions to mark the release of Merankorii's 3rd album "Melencolia III", that was released on the 15th of January 2007. At the 15th of May the 4th album, "Sanguine", was released as a split CD and split tape with Bardic Wisdom.

"A Viagem" was released in the 1st of April 2008 in a 30 copies limited edition by the label "Noori Records".

In the following month, 13th of May 2008, Njiijn Arts Productions released and untitled split with the bands Ancestral, Merankorii and Njiqahdda.

2011 saw the release of two new Merankorii albums: "Alain", a neoclassical tribute, and "Rather Than Bored", Merankorii's first release on Vinyl.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Merankorii Discography

Albums

none Merankorii O Monólogo Do Mudo(CDr, Album, Ltd, 33 ) Not On Label (Merankorii Self-released) none Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
none Merankorii Crash(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Merankorii Self-released) none Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
Bardic Wisdom & Merankorii Bardic Wisdom & Merankorii - Sanguine / Prose Of The Ancient Times (Album) Nekrogoat Heresy Productions, War Flagellation Productions Portugal 2007 Sell This Version
NgH001 Merankorii Melencolia III(CDr, Ltd, 100) Nekrogoat Heresy Productions NgH001 Portugal 2007 Sell This Version
none Ancestral / Merankorii / Njiqahdda Ancestral / Merankorii / Njiqahdda - Ancestral / Merankorii / Njiqahdda(CDr, Ltd) Njiijn Arts Productions, E.E.E. Recordings none US 2008 Sell This Version
NR002 Merankorii A Viagem(CDr, Album, Ltd) Noori Records NR002 Portugal 2008 Sell This Version
none Merankorii vs. Serpent's Briar Merankorii vs. Serpent's Briar - The Dancing Moonlight(CDr, Album) Smell The Stench none Australia 2009 Sell This Version
NgH013 Merankorii / Angellore Merankorii / Angellore - [Merankorii / Angellore](CDr, Ltd) Nekrogoat Heresy Productions NgH013 Portugal 2009 Sell This Version
NR014 Merankorii / Proyecto De Prueba Merankorii / Proyecto De Prueba - Cazatura De Arbori(CD, Album, Ltd) Noori Records NR014 Portugal 2010 Sell This Version
TVK24 Merankorii / Nata (6) Merankorii / Nata (6) - Meranata(File, MP3, Album) TVK Netlabel TVK24 Australia 2010
NR018 Merankorii / RedSK Merankorii / RedSK - Red Silk(CD, Album, Ltd) Noori Records NR018 Portugal 2010 Sell This Version
Merankorii Alain (MiniAlbum) A Beard Of Snails Records Denmark 2011 Sell This Version
NR021 Merankorii Rather Than Bored(LP, Album, Ltd + CDr, Album, Ltd) Noori Records NR021 Portugal 2011 Sell This Version
DMR014 Hulduefni / Merankorii Hulduefni / Merankorii - Synthetic Works(CDr, Album, Ltd) Dark Matter Records (4) DMR014 Portugal 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WIT030 Merankorii Leroi(CDr, Mini) Witte Dood Records WIT030 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
CARE016 Merankorii Cryptoloop(Floppy, ogg, Ltd, Single, 20 ) Circumanalis Records CARE016 Croatia 2010 Sell This Version
NR027 Merankorii 1666(File, WAV, Single) Noori Records NR027 Portugal 2016

DJ Mixes

enrmix08 Merankorii Zero Is Enough - Special RadiaLX 100704(File, MP3, Mixed) Enough Records enrmix08 Portugal 2010
none Merankorii Keep It Froxen - 5 Years Remix Anniversary(File, Album, MP3, Mixed, 320) Kifrecording none Poland 2011

Miscellaneous

INR 059 Schultz / Necro Grinder / To-Bo / Merankorii Schultz / Necro Grinder / To-Bo / Merankorii - Split Fight 006(4xFile, MP3, 224) Industrial Noise Records INR 059 Germany 2010