Sam Amidon

Sam Amidon

Real Name:
Samuel Tear Amidon
American independent folk artist, born June 3, 1981.
He is married to Beth Orton.
In Groups:
Viewing All | Sam Amidon

Sam Amidon Discography


none Sam Amidon Solo Fiddle(CD, Album) Not On Label (Sam Amidon Self-released) none US 2001 Sell This Version
Samamidon* But This Chicken Proved Falsehearted (Album) Plug Research US 2006 Sell This Version
Samamidon* All Is Well (Album) Bedroom Community 2007 Sell This Version
Peacock 013 Sam Amidon and Aaron Siegel Sam Amidon and Aaron Siegel - Fiddle And Drum(LP, Album) Peacock Recordings Peacock 013 US 2009 Sell This Version
Sam Amidon I See The Sign (Album) Bedroom Community Iceland 2010 Sell This Version
Sam Amidon Bright Sunny South (Single, Album) Nonesuch US 2013 Sell This Version
Sam Amidon Lily-O (Album) Nonesuch US 2014 Sell This Version
LTG 007 Sam Amidon Home Alone Inside My Head(Cass, Album, Ltd) Lightning Records (8) LTG 007 US 2015 Sell This Version


HVALUR 14DVD Ben Frost / Valgeir Sigurðsson / Nico Muhly / Sam Amidon Ben Frost / Valgeir Sigurðsson / Nico Muhly / Sam Amidon - Everything Everywhere All The Time / Whale Watching Tour(2xDVD, Ltd, vac) Bedroom Community HVALUR 14DVD Europe 2013 Sell This Version


none Sam Amidon & Bill Frisell Sam Amidon & Bill Frisell - Tiny Desk Concert(File, MP3, 128) National Public Radio none 2014

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review



November 16, 2014
Can someone please merge Lily-O cd and lp submissions?


August 20, 2013
Caught Sam at the Green Man festival this year - didn't know him but within a few moments of his set felt he had always been a old friend - he's poised yet warm, delicate yet powerful and his vocals and playing pierce their way through your heart. I was mesmerised . Karlrichard sums up his voice well, 'smoky' - and with his understanding of the understated, his folk interpretations and original compositions are quite brilliant. His collaborators are equally talented and together made for a most pleasurable 45mins.
For me he was the highlight of the weekend - though Kings of Convenience and Midlake came a close second.

highly recommended


August 6, 2008
Sam Amidon was born in Brattleboro, located in the second smallest state in the USA, Vermont, on June 3, 1981. His parents are Peter and Mary Alice Amidon, both well established folk musicians.

Folk music runs freely throughout the New England heartland of Vermont, and the Amidon family are a strong lifeline in that movement’s heritage. Both Sam’s parents, Peter and Mary are performers and teachers of music. Growing up in this solid environment with strong family ties most certainly set the scene for Sam’s musical trajectory. His little brother is the great Stefan Amidon, who is a drummer.

Learning fiddle at the age of three, and recording/performing since the age of seven, Sam has been involved musically with The Amidons (a band formed by his parents that is dedicated to traditional dance and music forms), Popcorn Behavior/Assembly, Doveman, Stars Like Fleas, Nico Muhly, Childsplay, Wild Asparagus, Siucra, Markus James, Seamus Egan, Billy Budd, Tall Firs, Elysian Fields and Eye Contact, to name quite a few.

Not only was Sam blessed by having talented musicians as parents, he also received tutelage and mentorship along the way from some very well respected artists, including fiddlers Mary Lea and Sue Sternberg, free-jazz legend and former Anthony Braxton sideman Leroy Jenkins, and downtown/jazz violinist Mark Feldman. And when you listen to his first three albums, you can hear all this shinning through...

Sam’s first album, Solo Fiddle, was released in 2001, and mainly comprises of a collection of his interpretations of traditional Irish fiddle pieces recorded with Assembly, a folk band that Sam formed when he was a teenager, and which also features his drummer brother Stefan.

Early in 2007, Sam returned with But The Chicken Proved False Hearted, a collaboration with Thomas Bartlett, published on Plug Research, which focused on songs cherry-picked from the vast repertoire of traditional American folk music.

Recently in 2008, Sam released All Is Well, which is a rather beautiful collection of delicate traditional songs set against intricately woven backdrops to accompany Amidon’s smoky vocals. Far from being restricted to traditional folk arrangements, the songs are given ambitious brushes of strings, brass and discreet electronics, yet this only serves to stress the natural variations and strengths of the melodies.

As well as making waves as a musical force for over half of his lifetime, he is also an amateur film maker, actor, cartoonist (see his website) and former child prodigy. All in all a very promising start to this young musicians career...

As for Sam now... Well he currently lives in, he forgets, somewhere near New York City.

Videos (5) Edit