Enrique Morente

Real Name:
Enrique Morente Cotelo
Profile:
Spanish flamenco singer, Granada, 25/12/1942 - 13/12/2010.

Enrique Morente Cotelo, known as Enrique Morente, born in Granada, 1942 is a flamenco singer and controversial figure in contemporary flamenco. After his orthodox beginnings, he plunged into experimentalism, writing new melodies for cante (flamenco singing) and jamming with musicians of all styles, without renouncing his roots in traditional flamenco singing, which he keeps on cultivating. In spite of severe criticism from the most "purist" amongst the critics and public, he is probably the most influential contemporary flamenco singer, who not only innovates, but could also be said to create tradition.

Husband of Aurora Carbonell and father to Estrella Morente, Soleá Morente & José E. Morente aka Kiki Morente.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

HH 10-324 Enrique Morente - Cante Flamenco album art Enrique Morente Cante Flamenco (Album) Hispavox HH 10-324 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
HHS 10-355 Enrique Morente - Cantes Antiguos Del Flamenco album art Enrique Morente Cantes Antiguos Del Flamenco (Album) Hispavox HHS 10-355 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
HH 18-1251 S Enrique Morente - Homenaje Flamenco A Miguel Hernández album art Enrique Morente Homenaje Flamenco A Miguel Hernández (Album) Clave, Hispavox HH 18-1251 S Spain 1971 Sell This Version
DI. 751 B Enrique Morente - En Vivo album art Enrique Morente En Vivo(LP, Album) Discolo DI. 751 B Spain 1974 Sell This Version
18-1342-S Enrique Morente - Se Hace Camino Al Andar album art Enrique Morente Se Hace Camino Al Andar (Album) Clave, Hispavox 18-1342-S Spain 1975 Sell This Version
S 82568 Enrique Morente - Despegando album art Enrique Morente Despegando (Album) CBS S 82568 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
18-1380 S Enrique Morente - Homenaje A D. Antonio Chacon album art Enrique Morente · Pepe Habichuela Enrique Morente · Pepe Habichuela - Homenaje A D. Antonio Chacon (Album) Clave, Hispavox 18-1380 S Spain 1977 Sell This Version
40105130 Enrique Morente - Sacromonte album art Enrique Morente Sacromonte (Album) Zafiro 40105130 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
ZL-552 Enrique Morente Sacromonte(LP, Album, Promo) Zafiro ZL-552 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
40105114 Enrique Morente - Cruz Y Luna album art Enrique Morente Cruz Y Luna (Album, Comp) Zafiro 40105114 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
B 6151 Enrique Morente - Essences Flamencas (Esencias Flamencas) album art Enrique Morente Essences Flamencas (Esencias Flamencas) (Album) Auvidis B 6151 France 1988 Sell This Version
none, PGL 001 Enrique Morente - En La Casa Museo Federico García Lorca De Fuente Vaqueros album art Enrique Morente En La Casa Museo Federico García Lorca De Fuente Vaqueros (Album) Diputación Provincial De Granada, Patronato Cultural Federico García Lorca none, PGL 001 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
PK 74587(2) Enrique Morente - Morente - Sabicas (Nueva York - Granada) album art Morente* - Sabicas Morente* - Sabicas - Morente - Sabicas (Nueva York - Granada) (Album) BMG Ariola PK 74587(2) Spain 1990 Sell This Version
7A 411858, none Enrique Morente - Misa Flamenca album art Enrique Morente Misa Flamenca (Album) Ariola, Ariola, BMG España, BMG España 7A 411858, none Spain 1991 Sell This Version
056 7987271 Enrique Morente - Antologia de Cantaores Flamencos  Vol. 30 album art Enrique Morente Antologia de Cantaores Flamencos Vol. 30(LP, Album, S/Edition) EMI 056 7987271 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
13 602 LE Enrique Morente - Negra, Si Tú Supieras album art Morente* Negra, Si Tú Supieras (Album) Nuevos Medios 13 602 LE Spain 1992 Sell This Version
18101 Enrique Morente - Alegro Soleá Y Fantasía De Cante Jondo album art Enrique Morente Alegro Soleá Y Fantasía De Cante Jondo (Album) Discos Probeticos 18101 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
EEM 001 Enrique Morente - Omega album art Morente* & Lagartija Nick (2) Morente* & Lagartija Nick (2) - Omega (Album, Comp) El Europeo Música EEM 001 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
R 003 CD Enrique Morente - La Estrella album art Enrique Morente La Estrella(CD, Album, S/Edition) Discos Probeticos R 003 CD Spain 1996 Sell This Version
NM 14 721 R Enrique Morente - Tangos De La Plaza album art Enrique Morente Tangos De La Plaza(Cass, MiniAlbum) Nuevos Medios NM 14 721 R Spain 1997 Sell This Version
72438-47729-2-5 Enrique Morente - Lorca album art Enrique Morente Lorca (Album) Virgin, Chewaka 72438-47729-2-5 US 1998 Sell This Version
EMSAM03 Enrique Morente - El Pequeño Reloj album art Enrique Morente El Pequeño Reloj (Album) Virgin, EMI EMSAM03 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
0946 3 36926 2 6 Enrique Morente - Sueña La Alhambra album art Morente* Sueña La Alhambra (Album) Virgin 0946 3 36926 2 6 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
CR CDDG 102 Enrique Morente - Pablo De Málaga album art Morente* Pablo De Málaga (Album) Caimán Records, Discos Probeticos CR CDDG 102 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
0602527241531 Enrique Morente - Morente Flamenco (En Directo) album art Enrique Morente Morente Flamenco (En Directo)(CD, Album) Discos Probeticos, Universal Music Group 0602527241531 Spain 2009 Sell This Version