Jimmy Ricks (2)

Real Name:
James Thomas Ricks
Profile:
US R&B and Jazz singer. Though a deep bass singer, Ricks was the vocal lead of the R&B group The Ravens. Sang duet with LaVern Baker on "You're The Boss". At the time of his death in 1974 Ricks had recently begun a comeback as a singer with The Count Basie Orchestra.
Born: August 6, 1924 in Adrian, Georgia.
Died: July 2, 1974 in Albany, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SM 1032 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Jimmy Ricks album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Jimmy Ricks (Album) Signature (4) SM 1032 US 1960 Sell This Version
56050 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Vibrations album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Vibrations (Album) Mainstream Records 56050 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
JGS 8021 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Tell Her You Love Her album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Tell Her You Love Her (Album) Jubilee JGS 8021 US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8296 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Love Is The Thing / Too Soon album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Love Is The Thing / Too Soon Mercury 8296 US 1952 Sell This Version
70240-X45 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Without A Song / Walkin' My Blues Away album art Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) - Without A Song / Walkin' My Blues Away Mercury 70240-X45 US 1953 Sell This Version
70213X45 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Rough Ridin' / Who'll Be The Fool (From Now On) album art Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) - Rough Ridin' / Who'll Be The Fool (From Now On) (Single) Mercury 70213X45 US 1953 Sell This Version
KEP-310, EP-310 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Honey album art The Ravens (2) Featuring Jimmy Ricks (2) The Ravens (2) Featuring Jimmy Ricks (2) - Honey(7", EP) King Records (3), King Records (3) KEP-310, EP-310 US 1953 Sell This Version
70307X45 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Escortin' Or Courtin' / September Song  album art Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) And The Ravens (2) - Escortin' Or Courtin' / September Song Mercury 70307X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
70330-X45 Jimmy Ricks (2) - The Lonesome Road / Going Home album art Jimmy Ricks (2) The Lonesome Road / Going Home Mercury 70330-X45 US 1953 Sell This Version
5203 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Green Eyes / The Bells Of San Raquel album art The Ravens (2) Featuring Jimmy Ricks (2) The Ravens (2) Featuring Jimmy Ricks (2) - Green Eyes / The Bells Of San Raquel (Single) Jubilee 5203 US 1955 Sell This Version
5237 Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) - (Take Me Back To My) Boots And Saddles / I'll Always Be In Love With You(7") Jubilee 5237 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-5237 Jimmy Ricks (2) - I'll Always Be In Love With You / (Take Me Back To My) Boots And Saddles album art Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) - I'll Always Be In Love With You / (Take Me Back To My) Boots And Saddles(7") Jubilee 45-5237 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-504 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Do You Promise / The Sugar Man Song album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Do You Promise / The Sugar Man Song (Single) Paris (5) 45-504 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-236 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Bad Man Of Missouri / I'm A Fool To Want You album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Bad Man Of Missouri / I'm A Fool To Want You (Single) Baton Records 45-236 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30443 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Lazy Mule / What Have I Done (To Deserve This Day) album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Lazy Mule / What Have I Done (To Deserve This Day) Decca 9-30443 US 1957 Sell This Version
12 013 Jimmy Ricks (2) - At Sunrise / Goodnight My Love album art Jimmy Ricks (2) At Sunrise / Goodnight My Love Hanover-Signature Record Corporation 12 013 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-8582 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Here Comes The Tears Again / Leaning On Your Love album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Here Comes The Tears Again / Leaning On Your Love (Single) Felsted 45-8582 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-FE 8560 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Secret Love / If It Didn't Hurt So Much album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Secret Love / If It Didn't Hurt So Much (Single) Felsted 45-FE 8560 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
45-6004 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Green Eyes / Take Me Back To My Boots And Saddles album art Jimmy Ricks And The Ravens*, The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks And The Ravens*, The Ravens (2) - Green Eyes / Take Me Back To My Boots And Saddles(7") Jubilee 45-6004 US 1960 Sell This Version
6193 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Young At Heart / Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo album art James Ricks* Young At Heart / Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo (Single) ATCO Records 6193 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
ATL 70.042 Jimmy Ricks (2) - You're The Boss album art LaVern Baker & Jimmy Ricks (2) LaVern Baker & Jimmy Ricks (2) - You're The Boss (Single) Atlantic ATL 70.042 Sweden 1961 Sell This Version
212025 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Oui Patron ( You're The Boss ) album art LaVern Baker With Jimmy Ricks (2) & Ben E. King LaVern Baker With Jimmy Ricks (2) & Ben E. King - Oui Patron ( You're The Boss )(7", EP) Atlantic 212025 France 1961 Sell This Version
25004 Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) Jimmy Ricks (2) & The Ravens (2) - Daddy Rolling Stone / Um Gowa (The African Twist)(7") Festival (4) 25004 US 1961 Sell This Version
1070 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Let Me Down Easy / I Wonder album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Let Me Down Easy / I Wonder (Single) Fury Records (2) 1070 US 1962 Sell This Version
1011 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Change Of Heart / Canadian Sunset album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Change Of Heart / Canadian Sunset (Single) Arnold Record 1011 US 1963 Sell This Version