Jimmy Ricks (2)Compositions & Recordings

Real Name:
James Thomas Ricks
Profile:
US R&B and Jazz singer. Though a deep bass singer, Ricks was the vocal lead of the R&B group The Ravens. Sang duet with LaVern Baker on "You're The Boss". At the time of his death in 1974 Ricks had recently begun a comeback as a singer with The Count Basie Orchestra.
Born: August 6, 1924 in Adrian, Georgia.
Died: July 2, 1974 in Albany, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading