J. Ricks

Real Name:
James Thomas Ricks
Profile:
US R&B and Jazz singer. Though a deep bass singer, Ricks was the vocal lead of the R&B group The Ravens. Sang duet with LaVern Baker on "You're The Boss". At the time of his death in 1974 Ricks had recently begun a comeback as a singer with The Count Basie Orchestra.
Born: August 6, 1924 in Adrian, Georgia.
Died: July 2, 1974 in Albany, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-5561 Jimmy Ricks (2) - Wigglin' And Gigglin' / The Long, Long Arm Of Love album art Jimmy Ricks (2) Wigglin' And Gigglin' / The Long, Long Arm Of Love(7", Single) Jubilee 45-5561 US 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit