James Ricks

Real Name:
James Thomas Ricks
Profile:
US R&B and Jazz singer. Though a deep bass singer, Ricks was the vocal lead of the R&B group The Ravens. Sang duet with LaVern Baker on "You're The Boss". At the time of his death in 1974 Ricks had recently begun a comeback as a singer with The Count Basie Orchestra.
Born: August 6, 1924 in Adrian, Georgia.
Died: July 2, 1974 in Albany, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

9-30443 Jimmy Ricks (2) Lazy Mule / What Have I Done (To Deserve This Day)(7") Decca 9-30443 US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Ricks (2) - Young At Heart / Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo album art James Ricks* Young At Heart / Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo (Single) ATCO Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit