Maruška Šinković

Real Name:
Maruška Šinković-Kalogjera
Profile:
Maruška Šinković-Kalogjera is a Croatian pop singer, wife of Stipica Kalogjera, beter known under her maiden name Šinković. She was born in Split on the 27th of April 1936. After finishing her musical education by graduating in 1957 at the Music School Split, Violoncello department, Maruška starts her singing career and soon wins the Split radio music festival "Mikrofon je vaš".
She took part at nearly every Music Festival in former Yugoslavia. She was especially successful at the Split Music Festivals. Among her songs to be remembered are certainly "Dani ča i' nima" (Split '68,Zdenka Runjića, Tomislava Zuppe, "Decembarska pisma" (Split '72, Đeki Srbljenovića, Zdenka Runjić), "Ča je bilo tega više ni" (Split '73, Stipica Kalogjera, Stijepo Mijović). In the years to follow she will also obtain many international music awards. Her last performance was in 1992 at the 100th Anniversary concert of the Split National Theater.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Maruška Šinković Discography Tracks

Albums

Maruška Šinković - Snivaj Mi, Snivaj album art Maruška Šinković Snivaj Mi, Snivaj (Album) Jugoton, Jugoton Yugoslavia 1983 Sell This Version
CD 6071500 Maruška Šinković - Zlatna Kolekcija album art Maruška Šinković Kalogjera* Zlatna Kolekcija(CD, Album) Croatia Records CD 6071500 Croatia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

sy-1472 Maruška Šinković - Poljubac Za Zbogom album art Maruška Kalogjera* Poljubac Za Zbogom(7", Single) Jugoton sy-1472 Yugoslavia 1969 Sell This Version
SY-1658 Maruška Šinković - Dosta Je Igre / Odjek Sreće album art Maruška* Dosta Je Igre / Odjek Sreće(7", Single) Jugoton SY-1658 Yugoslavia 1970 Sell This Version
SY-22103 Maruška Šinković - Split '72 album art Maruška Kalogjera* Split '72(7", Single) Jugoton SY-22103 Yugoslavia 1972 Sell This Version
SY-22397 Maruška Šinković - Split 73 album art Maruška Kalogjera* Split 73(7", Single) Jugoton SY-22397 Yugoslavia 1973 Sell This Version