Lebert Lombardo

Lebert Lombardo

Real Name:
Lebert J. Lombardo.
Profile:
Canadian jazz trumpeter.

Born : February 11, 1905 (for some source 1902) in London, Ontario, Canada.
Died : June 16, 1993 in Fort Myers, Florida.

Lebert worked in the Guy Lombardo's (his brother) band : "The Royal Canadians".
He was also brother of Carmen Lombardo (vocalist and composer, 1903-1971) and Victor Lombardo (saxophonist, 1911-1994).
In Groups:

Lebert Lombardo Discography

Singles & EPs

25435 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians When My Dream Boat Comes Home Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Rainbow On The River / When My Dream Boat Comes Home(Shellac, 10") Victor 25435 US 1936 Sell This Version

Compilations

NW 248 Various When My Dreamboat Comes Home Various - The Music Goes Round And Around - The Golden Years Of Tin Pan Alley: 1930-1939(LP, Comp, Mono) New World Records NW 248 US 1977 Sell This Version
Various Deep Purple and 3 more… Various - Thanks For The Memories (Comp) Reader's Digest, RCA Custom US 1978 Sell This Version
RDA-028/A Various Deep Purple and 2 more… Various - Thanks For The Memories(7xLP, Comp, Box) Reader's Digest, Ardee Music Publishers, Inc. RDA-028/A Canada 1978 Sell This Version
RD4A-113 Various When My Dreamboat Comes Home Various - The Best Of The Swing Years(8xLP, Comp + Box) Reader's Digest RD4A-113 US 1981 Sell This Version
RBA-136/A Various When My Dreamboat Comes Home Various - These Were Our Songs - The Late '30s(7xLP, Comp, Box) Reader's Digest RBA-136/A US 1987 Sell This Version