Edward Farley

Edward Farley

Real Name:
Edward J. Farley.
Profile:
American trumpeter, multinstrumentalist and composer.
Born : July 16, 1904 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died : May, 1983 in Essex, New Jersey.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a893230]

Artist

Edward Farley Discography Tracks

Vocals

B-5068 Bert Lown And His Orchestra Mississippi Basin (as Ed Farley) Bert Lown And His Orchestra - I Cover The Waterfront / Mississippi Basin(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5068 US 1933 Sell This Version
B-5099 Bert Lown And His Orchestra Here You Come With Love (as Ed Farley) Bert Lown And His Orchestra - Moonstruck / Here You Come With Love(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5099 US 1933 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

22754 Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra / The Troubadours (5) Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra / The Troubadours (5) - The First Girl I Met / When The Clock Is Striking Twelve(Shellac, 10") Victor 22754 US 1931 Sell This Version
22623 Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra - By My Side / I'm So Afraid Of You(Shellac, 10") Victor 22623 Canada 1931 Sell This Version
22653 Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra - Were You Sincere? / I've Found What I Wanted In You(Shellac, 10") Victor 22653 US 1931 Sell This Version
22654 Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra Bert Lown And His Hotel Biltmore Orchestra - Running Between The Rain Drops / When I Take My Sugar To Tea(Shellac, 10") Victor 22654 US 1931 Sell This Version
SVL 208 Various Various - "Everybody Shuffle" - American Hot Bands Of The 1930's(LP, Comp) Saville Records SVL 208 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CBC 1-019 Red McKenzie Red McKenzie - Red McKenzie 1935-1937(CD, Comp) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-019 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 1055 Bob Howard And His Orchestra* Bob Howard And His Orchestra* - 1937-1947(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 1055 France 1999 Sell This Version
49 Bob Howard Bob Howard - Bob Howard All American Swing Groups - A Chronological Study 1935/38 - Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 49 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
58 Bob Howard Bob Howard - Bob Howard All American Swing Groups - A Chronological Study - Vol. 4(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 58 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

6-04-04 Joe Haymes And His Orchestra* I'm Gonna Clap My Hands (as Farley) Joe Haymes And His Orchestra* - Wah-Hoo! / I'm Gonna Clap My Hands(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-04-04 US 1936 Sell This Version
Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven* The Music Goes 'Round And 'Round = La Música Va En Derredor (as Farley) Tommy Dorsey & His Clambake Seven* - The Music Goes 'Round And 'Round / (If I Had) Rhythm In My Nursery Rhymes Victor Australia 1936 Sell This Version
02142 The Boswell Sisters The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) The Boswell Sisters - I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / The Music Goes 'Round And Around(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 02142 UK 1936 Sell This Version
3110-D Frank Froeba And His Swing Band The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) Frank Froeba And His Swing Band - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / There'll Be A Great Day In The Mornin'!(Shellac, 10") Columbia 3110-D US 1936 Sell This Version
Res. 4005 Unknown Artist Musiken Går Runt, Bara Runt (The Music Goes Round And Around) (as E. Farley) Unknown Artist - Musiken Går Runt, Bara Runt / Två Solröda Segel(Shellac, 10") Resia Res. 4005 Sweden 1936 Sell This Version
680 Mae Questel The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) Mae Questel - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / The Broken Record(Shellac, 10") Decca 680 US 1936 Sell This Version
Z. 6.257 Various La Musique Vient Par Ici (as Farley) Various - Au Lycée Papillon / La Musique Vient Par Ici(Shellac, 8") Pagode Z. 6.257 France 1936 Sell This Version
7587 Hal Kemp And His Orchestra The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) Hal Kemp And His Orchestra - The Music Goes 'Round and Around / Dinner For One Please, James(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7587 US 1936 Sell This Version
683 Riley-Farley And Their Onyx Club Boys* Riley-Farley And Their Onyx Club Boys* - I'm Gonna Clap My Hands / Not Enough(Shellac, 10") Decca 683 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6220 The Little Ramblers The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) The Little Ramblers - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / I'm Shooting High(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6220 US 1936 Sell This Version
P-121 Mark Warnow And His Orchestra The Music Goes 'Round And 'Round (as Farley) Mark Warnow And His Orchestra - Your Hit Parade(4xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P-121 US 1942 Sell This Version
24792 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians The Music Goes 'Round And Around Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - The Music Goes 'Round And Around / Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight(Shellac, 10") Decca 24792 US 1949 Sell This Version
Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians The Music Goes 'Round And Around (as Farley) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Enjoy Yourself (Album, EP) Decca Canada 1951 Sell This Version
EPC5 Russell Jones' Gay 'N Hearty Boys The Music Goes 'Round & Around (as Farley) Russell Jones' Gay 'N Hearty Boys - Dancing Jazz Episode 1(7", EP) Century (15) EPC5 Australia 1956 Sell This Version