Roaring Lion

Real Name:
Rafael De Leon
Profile:
Calypsonian. Born 1908. Died July 11, 1999 at age 91.
Known as one of the Calypso pioneers who helped to take Calypso international in the 1930's.
Was dubbed by the Trinidad & Tobago media as the "walking encyclopedia" due to his extensive knowledge on the history of Calypso and Carnival.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a893311]

Artist

Roaring Lion Discography Tracks

Albums

Roaring Lion Roaring Loud - Standing Proud (An Anthology) (Album, Comp) ICE Records Ltd. UK 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5003 Lion* / The Mighty Killer Lion* / The Mighty Killer - The Lost Watch / Trinidad Carnival Of Long Ago(Shellac, 10") Kiskedee 5003 UK 1950 Sell This Version
5007 King Radio / Lion* King Radio / Lion* - Marian / The Lost Watch(Shellac, 10") Kiskedee 5007 UK 1950 Sell This Version
5006 King Radio / Lion* King Radio / Lion* - Brown Skin Girl / Venezuela(Shellac, 10") Kiskedee 5006 UK 1950 Sell This Version
Roaring Lion Hapney Rice / I Ain't Gonna Do It No More Lion Records (18) Trinidad & Tobago 1976 Sell This Version
C157 The Roaring Lion* Carnival Long Ago / Calypsonian Government(7") Camille Records C157 US 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

Roaring Lion Sacred 78's (Comp) ICE USA, Canada & UK 1994 Sell This Version
ASH-007 Roaring Lion Cairi Calypso: 1930-1939(LP, Comp) Asherah Records ASH-007 US 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit