Arlie Duff

Arlie Duff

Real Name:
Arleigh Elton Duff
Profile:
American singer, guitarist, songwriter and announcer, also known as the "Singing School Teacher", born March 28, 1924 near Warren, Texas; died July 4, 1996. Known for writing "Y'all Come" (1952) and "It's The Little Things" (1967).
In Groups:
Variations:

Arlie Duff Discography

Singles & EPs

Arlie Duff You-All Come / Poor Ole Teacher (Single) Starday Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Arlie Duff With The Western Cherokees Arlie Duff With The Western Cherokees - Let Me Be Your Salty Dog ~ Back To The Country (Single) Starday Records US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29243 Arlie Duff Courtin' In The Rain / She's A Housewife, That's All(7") Decca 9-29243 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29428 Arlie Duff With The Anita Kerr Singers Arlie Duff With The Anita Kerr Singers - Lie Detector / I Dreamed Of A Hillbilly Heaven(7") Decca 9-29428 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-29589 Arlie Duff And His Singing Duffers* Take It Easy On Me / Pass The Plate Of Happiness Around(7", Single, Mono) Decca 9-29589 US 1955 Sell This Version
Arlie Duff And His Singing Duffers* Home Boy / Oh How I Cried (Single) Decca Records, Inc. US 1956 Sell This Version
9-29987 Arlie Duff Alligator Come Across / So Close And Yet So Far(7") Decca 9-29987 US 1956 Sell This Version
KPIK-1001 Arlie Duff Send Me An Angel(7") Smartt KPIK-1001 US 1958 Sell This Version
SR-2861 Arlie Duff In The Big Woods / Croppo Le Blanc(7") Salvo Records SR-2861 US 1961 Sell This Version
MU 1240 Arlie Duff The Best Of Everything / Money Hungry(7", Single, Promo) Musicor Records MU 1240 US 1967 Sell This Version