Sylvester Kyner

Sylvester Kyner

Real Name:
Sylvester Kyner Jr.
Profile:
Sonny Red (born December 17, 1932 in Detroit as Sylvester Kyner Jr.; died March 20, 1981) was an alto saxophonist associated with Hard bop. He had some success in the 1960s, but fell into obscurity by the late 1970s.

Sonny Red was a good but not great altoist who was somewhat lost in the shuffle in the 1960s and '70s. He worked in Detroit with Barry Harris (1949-1952), in 1954 temporarily switched to tenor while with Frank Rosolino, and later that year joined Art Blakey briefly. In 1957, with his arrival in New York he gained some recognition, recording with Curtis Fuller and Paul Quinichette, in addition to having several dates as a leader (1958-1962) for Savoy, Blue Note, and particularly Jazzland. Despite some freelancing and recording with Clifford Jordan, Pony Poindexter, Donald Byrd, Kenny Dorham, Art Pepper and Yusef Lateef among others in the 1960s, Red was in obscurity by the 1970s.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a893979]

Artist

Sylvester Kyner Discography Tracks

Compilations

CLVLXR 400 Various Wee Dot (as Sylvester and 2 more… Various - L'Epopee Du Birdland Vol.4 - L'Alto Sax(LP, Comp) Roulette, Disques Vogue CLVLXR 400 France 1970 Sell This Version