Bob Wooler

Bob Wooler

Real Name:
Frederick James Wooler
Profile:
Bob Wooler (born January 19, 1926, Liverpool, England — died February 8, 2002, Liverpool, England) was an English DJ and compère at the Cavern Club during the 1960's. He his most notable for being instrumental in introducing The Beatles to their manager, Brian Epstein.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bob Wooler

Bob Wooler Discography

Albums

Various Introduction Various - Rock Generation Vol. 5 - The First Rhythm & Blues Festival In England (Comp, Album) BYG Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
12 591 The Beatles Cavern Club compere, Bob Wooler The Beatles - In Their Own Words: A Rockumentary - The Lost Beatles Interviews(CD) LaserLight Digital 12 591 US 1995 Sell This Version
12 594 The Beatles Cavern Club Compere, Bob Wooler Recalls The Beatles' First Manic Gigs The Beatles - In Their Own Words: A Rockumentary - Paul McCartney / Beyond The Myth(CD) LaserLight Digital 12 594 US 1995 Sell This Version
DFP 20007 Various Introduction Various - Faces And Places - The First Rhythm And Blues Festival (LP) Direction Records (2) DFP 20007 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RWLP 104 Various Spoken Intro Various - Mersey Survivors(LP, Album, Comp) Raw Records (2) RWLP 104 UK 1978 Sell This Version
RR 4090-WZ The Steampacket / Various Introduction The Steampacket / Various - The Steampacket / The First R & B Festival(CD, Comp) Repertoire Records RR 4090-WZ Germany 1990 Sell This Version
none Various Intro Various - The Cavern: The Most Famous Club In The World(3xCDr, Comp) EMI, Universal Music TV none UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version