Terry "Tex" Comer

Real Name:
Terence Comer
Profile:
Bassist
Born on 23 February 1949, in Burnley, Lancashire, U.K. He played with a few bands in and around the North of England until he joined Warm Dust fro 3 years. He joined Ace in December 1972.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ANCL-2013 Terry "Tex" Comer - Time For Another album art Ace (7) Ace (7) - Time For Another (Album) Anchor (2) ANCL-2013 US 1975 Sell This Version
WHCD017 Terry "Tex" Comer - Psychedelic Schlemiels album art Various (I'm Not Your) Steppin' Stone (as Terry 'Tex' Comer) and 1 more… Various - Psychedelic Schlemiels(CD, Comp) Wooden Hill WHCD017 UK 2007 Sell This Version
FKR064LLP Terry "Tex" Comer - Man Chest Hair album art Various Sweet Wine (as Terry (Tex) Comer) Various - Man Chest Hair(2xLP, Comp, Ltd, Num, Han) Finders Keepers Records FKR064LLP UK 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TNLS 700 Terry "Tex" Comer - And It Came To Pass album art Warm Dust Warm Dust - And It Came To Pass (Album) Trend (2) TNLS 700 UK 1970 Sell This Version
6480 001 Terry "Tex" Comer - Peace For Our Time - Neville Chamberlain 30th September 1938 album art Warm Dust Warm Dust - Peace For Our Time - Neville Chamberlain 30th September 1938(7") Trend (2) 6480 001 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2C 064-92228 Terry "Tex" Comer - Peace For Our Time album art Warm Dust Warm Dust - Peace For Our Time (Album) Trend (2) 2C 064-92228 France 1971 Sell This Version
20 29055-7 Terry "Tex" Comer - Warm Dust album art Warm Dust Warm Dust - Warm Dust (Album) BASF 20 29055-7 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
21 39082-4 Terry "Tex" Comer - Dreams Of Impossibilities album art Warm Dust Warm Dust - Dreams Of Impossibilities (Comp) BASF 21 39082-4 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
88 364 IT Terry "Tex" Comer - Beat Of The Street album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Beat Of The Street (Album) Island Records 88 364 IT Germany 1974 Sell This Version
ANCL 2001 Terry "Tex" Comer - Five-A-Side album art Ace (7) Ace (7) - Five-A-Side (Album) Anchor (2) ANCL 2001 US 1974 Sell This Version
ANCL-2013 Terry "Tex" Comer - Time For Another album art Ace (7) Ace (7) - Time For Another (Album) Anchor (2) ANCL-2013 US 1975 Sell This Version
CN 2301/S Terry "Tex" Comer - Stereo Pop Special-97 album art Ace (7) / McGuinness Flint Ace (7) / McGuinness Flint - Stereo Pop Special-97(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2301/S UK 1975 Sell This Version
ANCL 2020 Terry "Tex" Comer - No Strings album art Ace (7) Ace (7) - No Strings (Album) Anchor (2) ANCL 2020 US 1977 Sell This Version
MRT 1001 Terry "Tex" Comer - Greenbelt Live! Original Soundtrack Recording album art Various Working For Love (as Terry Comer) Various - Greenbelt Live! Original Soundtrack Recording Marshalls MRT 1001 UK 1979 Sell This Version
6307 652 Terry "Tex" Comer - Falling In Love album art Frankie Miller Frankie Miller - Falling In Love (Album) Chrysalis 6307 652 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
6.24508 Terry "Tex" Comer - Sean Tyla's Just Popped Out album art Sean Tyla Sean Tyla - Sean Tyla's Just Popped Out (Album) Line Records 6.24508 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
AMLH 68535 Terry "Tex" Comer - Some People Can't Dance album art Mickey Jupp Mickey Jupp - Some People Can't Dance (Album) A&M Records AMLH 68535 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
CLS 8013 Terry "Tex" Comer - Wings Of The Morning album art Bryn Haworth Strong Wall (as Tex Comer) and 1 more… Bryn Haworth - Wings Of The Morning (Album) Chapel Lane Productions CLS 8013 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AMLH 68559 Terry "Tex" Comer - Shampoo Haircut And Shave album art Mickey Jupp Mickey Jupp - Shampoo Haircut And Shave (Album) A&M Records AMLH 68559 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CLS 8012A Terry "Tex" Comer - Pass It On album art Bryn Haworth Come Over To My Place (as Tex Comer) Bryn Haworth - Pass It On (Album) Chapel Lane Productions CLS 8012A New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
AP 028 Terry "Tex" Comer - Just Restless album art Jo Ann Kelly Band Jo Ann Kelly Band - Just Restless (Album) Appaloosa AP 028 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CH 91 Terry "Tex" Comer - Live In London (Vol. 1) album art Various Down To The Doctor's (as Tex Comer) and 1 more… Various - Live In London (Vol. 1) (Album) Ace CH 91 UK 1984 Sell This Version
DAEP 3.00003 E Terry "Tex" Comer - Live In Hamburg album art Chris Farlowe & The Thunderbirds Chris Farlowe & The Thunderbirds - Live In Hamburg (EP) Date Records DAEP 3.00003 E Germany 1986 Sell This Version
LICD9.00324 Terry "Tex" Comer - Heart Of The City album art The Dave Kelly Band The Dave Kelly Band - Heart Of The City(CD, Album) Line Records LICD9.00324 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
LILP 4.00513 Terry "Tex" Comer - X album art Mickey Jupp Mickey Jupp - X (Album) Waterfront Records (2) LILP 4.00513 Germany 1988 Sell This Version