Hernán Rojas

Hernán Rojas

Real Name:
Hernán Rojas Noguera
Profile:
One of the most influential chilean rock & pop technician, sound engineer, radio broadcaster and producer since Humberto Gatica. Born in 1954, he´s been active in USA since the early 70s till the mid 80s, when he definitelly returned to his country (1986), to build there one of the best sound studios ("Sonus") in Santiago, to produce and record some national rock & pop bands and alternative acts like Upa!, Electrodomésticos, La Ley, Los Tres (2), Eduardo Gatti and many others. He has worked with the likes of Fleetwood Mac, Frank Zappa, Stevie Nicks, Steely Dan, Santana, Van Halen, Prince, Neil Diamond, Supertramp, The Band, etc, and in places like The Village Recorder, among others.

Not to be confunsed with the columbian cumbia vocalist Hernan Rojas.
Sites:
Variations:

Hernán Rojas Discography

Vocals

237430 Various Al Otro Lado Del Rio Various - Tirando Exitos Vol. 4(LP, Comp) Discos Fuentes 237430 Colombia 1984 Sell This Version
Pablo Herrera Pablo Herrera - Más Arriba (Album) Philips US 1992 Sell This Version
74321 43038-4 Solar* Solar* - Play(Cass, Album, Cle) RCA 74321 43038-4 Chile 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Eduardo Gatti Eduardo Gatti - Eduardo Gatti (Album) SYM Producciones Chile 1982 Sell This Version
104826 Upa! Upa! - Que Nos Devuelvan La Emoción(Cass, Album) EMI 104826 Chile 1988 Sell This Version

Production

Eduardo Gatti Eduardo Gatti - Eduardo Gatti (Album) SYM Producciones Chile 1982 Sell This Version
E-30.252 After All (5) After All (5) - Moments Of Love(LP) Pdi E-30.252 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Upa¡* Upa¡* - Sueldos (Single) EMI Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
Upa! Upa! - Upa! (Album) EMI Peru 1986 Sell This Version
none Viena Viena - Salon De Emociones / Planeta Tierra(7", Single, Promo) EMI none Chile 1986 Sell This Version
104757 Aterrizaje Forzoso Aterrizaje Forzoso - Loca Confusion(Cass, Album) EMI 104757 Chile 1987 Sell This Version
104826 Upa! Upa! - Que Nos Devuelvan La Emoción(Cass, Album) EMI 104826 Chile 1988 Sell This Version
104852, 791560-4 Viena Viena - Viena II(Cass, Album, Whi) EMI, EMI 104852, 791560-4 Chile 1988 Sell This Version
PROMO 166 Viena Viena - Voy A Hacer(7", Single, Promo) EMI PROMO 166 Chile 1988 Sell This Version
Pablo Herrera Pablo Herrera - Más Arriba (Album) Philips US 1992 Sell This Version
379342 2 Valija Diplomatica Valija Diplomatica - Happy Pop Rock(CD, Album, RE) EMI 379342 2 Chile 2006 Sell This Version
Aterrizaje Forzoso Aterrizaje Forzoso - Sólo Un Sueño (Album) EMI Peru 1987 Sell This Version
50999 4336601 9 Electrodomésticos Electrodomésticos - De Luxe(2xLP, Comp, RM) EMI 50999 4336601 9 Chile 2013 Sell This Version

Technical

APL1-2454 Darcus (2) Darcus (2) - Darcus(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA APL1-2454 US 1977 Sell This Version
103213 Wha-Koo Wha-Koo - Mother Of Pearl(7", Single) ABC Records 103213 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
6173 015 Rob Grill Rock Sugar (as Ernan Rojas) Rob Grill - Rock Sugar(7", Single) Mercury 6173 015 France 1979 Sell This Version
Rob Grill Rob Grill - Uprooted (Album) Mercury France 1979 Sell This Version
6685 019, 6830 800, 6830 801 Various Rock Sugar (as Ernan Rojas) Various - 1980(2xLP, Comp, P/Mixed, Promo) Philips, Philips, Philips 6685 019, 6830 800, 6830 801 France 1980 Sell This Version
Shoes Shoes - Tongue Twister (Album) Elektra US 1981 Sell This Version