Joe Barry

Joe Barry

Real Name:
Joseph Barrios
Profile:
American swamp pop musician, born 13 July 1939 in Cut Off, Louisiana, USA; died 31 August 2004 in Cut Off, Louisiana, USA.

Barry started recording locally in the late 1950s, and released two singles on Jin Records around 1960. The second single, released in 1961, "I'm a Fool to Care" was picked up for national distribution by Smash Records (4). The record reached #15 on the U.S. Black Singles chart and in April 1961, it peaked at #24 on the Billboard Hot 100. It sold over one million copies by 1968, earning a belated gold disc. The song also charted in the UK Singles Chart at #49.

The next single, "Teardrops in My Heart", also charted, it reached #63 in Billboard in August 1961. Barry left Smash in the mid-1960s to record exclusively for Huey P. Meaux's Princess label. During this era Barry frequently played at Papa Joe's in New Orleans, and the Esquire ballroom in Houston. Disgruntled by loss of royalties through fraud, he very shortly gave up music around 1967. He returned soon after to record for Houma, the label he had recorded for around 1957/58, though the new tapes were flawed, and eventually destroyed in a fire.

In 1968, Barry found work from Nashville as a session musician, and signed a contract with Nugget Records (2). He recorded six tracks for the label before leaving music due to a quarrel with the Nugget management, after which Barry refused to record for them, and in return, they refused to release him from the five-year contract, so he returned to work on the off-shore oil platforms in Louisiana.

Barry returned to music in 1976, releasing a full-length, self-titled country album, followed with an album of original gospel tunes in 1980, "Sweet Rose of Sharon". Health problems prevented him from continuing a career in music later in his life until 2003, when he released his last album, "Been Down that Muddy Road", which took several years of overdubbing to complete due to his physical limitations.

During his career he also occasionally recorded under his real name and as "Roosevelt Jones".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Barry Discography

Albums

DO-2085 Joe Barry Joe Barry(LP) ABC Records DO-2085 US 1977 Sell This Version
NTI CD 7140 Joe Barry Been Down That Muddy Road(CD, Album) Night Train International NTI CD 7140 US 2002 Sell This Version
0001 Joe Barry Sweet Rose of Sharon(CD) Sick Puppy Music 0001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-132 Joe Barry Greatest Moment Of My Life / Heart Broken Love(7", Single) Jin Records 45-132 US 1959 Sell This Version
Joe Barry I'm A Fool To Care / I Got A Feeling (Single) Jin Records US 1960 Sell This Version
45-150 Josef Barrios* Je Suis Bet Pour T'Aimer (I'm A Fool To Care)(7", Single) Jin Records 45-150 US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Barry Teardrops In My Heart (Single) Jin Records US 1961 Sell This Version
45-144 Joe Barry I'm A Fool To Care / I Got A Feeling(7", Single) Jin Records 45-144 US 1961 Sell This Version
S-1727 Joe Barry You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry(7", Promo) Smash Records (4) S-1727 US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Barry Little Papoose (Single) Princess Records (5) US 1962 Sell This Version
S-1762 Joe Barry Just Because(7", Single) Smash Records (4) S-1762 US 1962 Sell This Version
4010 Joe Barry Little Jewel Of The View Carre (Old Square)(7", Single) Princess Records (5) 4010 US 1962 Sell This Version
4014 Joe Barry Four Leaf Clover(7", Single) Princess Records (5) 4014 US 1963 Sell This Version
2001 Joe Barry I Can't Do Without You/Can't Live With You(7", Single) Sho-Biz Corporation 2001 US 1964 Sell This Version
Joe Barry Come What May (Single) Pic 1 US 1965 Sell This Version
2003 Joe Barry Try Rock 'N' Roll(7", Single) Sho-Biz Corporation 2003 US 1965 Sell This Version
Joe Barry Ode To A Woman (Single) Nugget (3) US 1969 Sell This Version
NR-1034 Joe Barry Always(7", Mono, Promo) Nugget (3) NR-1034 US 1969 Sell This Version
DO-17724 Joe Barry If You Really Want Me To , I'll Go(7", Single) ABC DOT DO-17724 US 1977 Sell This Version
4017 Joe Barry Lonelyest Boy In Town(7") Princess Records (5) 4017 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-1403 Joe Barry I'm A Fool To Care / Teardrops In My Heart(7") Smash Records (4) S-1403 US Unknown Sell This Version
2010 Joe Barry Little Jewel Of The Vieux Carre / Just Because(7", Single) Princess Records (5) 2010 US Unknown Sell This Version
4023 Joe Barry Beg Your Pardon / Don't Close That Door(7", Single) Princess Records (5) 4023 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-157 Joe Barry Till The End Of The World / You Don't Have To Be A Baby(7", Single) Jin Records 45-157 Unknown Sell This Version
1008 Joe Barry I'm Walking Behind You / My Shoes Keep Walking Back To You(7", Single) Houma 1008 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit