Frank Adams

Frank Adams

Real Name:
Frankie Adams
Profile:
Originally from Philadelphia, he founded the Sapphire label in 1946, which he relocated to New Orleans in the early fifties to become a business partner of Lou Welsch. Died in late 1956.

Mostly known for co-writing "Mardi Gras Mambo" with Lou Welsch and Ken Elliot (2).

Not to be confused with Frank R. Adams.
Variations:

Frank Adams Discography

Albums

none Frank Adams Shine(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

QRS-101 Frank Adams / Steve Brown* with Lynda Johnson Frank Adams / Steve Brown* with Lynda Johnson - Dixy Lee Rag or They All Want Her Back Again(7") QRS Records (2) QRS-101 US 1980 Sell This Version