Bobby Borchers

Bobby Borchers

Real Name:
Robert Jerome Borchers
Profile:
American country music singer (born June 19, 1952 in Cincinnati, Ohio).

Borchers was raised in Kentucky. He learned to play guitar at age twelve, and got his first break in the mid-1970s, when Tanya Tucker recorded his song "Jamestown Ferry." In the mid-1970s, recorded for the Playboy Records label. Borchers released two albums for Playboy: Bobby Borchers in 1977 and Denim and Rhinestones a year later. He also charted nine times within the Top 40 of the Hot Country Songs charts, including the number seven "Cheap Perfume and Candlelight" in 1977. Borchers later moved to Epic Records, where he released three singles: "Sweet Fantasy," "Wishing I Had Listened to Your Song" and "I Just Wanna Feel the Magic."

Borchers also owned the Longhorn Ballroom restaurant in Fort Wright, Kentucky in the 1980s. In 1987, he issued two singles on Longhorn Records: "It Was Love What It Was" and "(I Remember When I Thought) Whiskey Was a River."
Sites:
Variations:

Bobby Borchers Discography

Albums

Bobby Borchers Bobby Borchers (Album) Playboy Records, Playboy Records US 1977 Sell This Version
KZ 35027 Bobby Borchers Denim And Rhinestones(LP, Album) Playboy Records, Inc. KZ 35027 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-11093 Bobby Borchers I'll Still Be Loving You This Much(7", Promo, Mono) Epic 5-11093 US 1973 Sell This Version
DOA-17578 Bobby Borchers Temptation Is Gone(7", Single, Promo) ABC DOT DOA-17578 US 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers Someone's With Your Wife Tonight, Mister / Hobo's Delight (Single) Playboy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers Whispers Playboy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers They Don't Make 'Em Like That Anymore / I Can't Keep My Hands Off Of You (Single) Playboy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 5803 Bobby Borchers Cheap Perfume And Candlelight / Hobo's Delight(7") Playboy Records ZS8 5803 US 1976 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers I Promised Her A Rainbow (Single) Playboy Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers What A Way To Go Playboy Records US 1977 Sell This Version
ZS8 5827 Bobby Borchers I Like Ladies In Long Black Dresses(7") Playboy Records ZS8 5827 US 1977 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers Sweet Fantasy (Single) Epic, Playboy Records US 1978 Sell This Version
8-50650 Bobby Borchers Wishing I Had Listened To Your Song / I've Had A Lovely Time(7") Epic 8-50650 US 1978 Sell This Version
Bobby Borchers I Just Want To Feel The Magic / Old Emotional Me (Single) Epic US 1979 Sell This Version
LH45-3002, LH-45-3003 Bobby Borchers It Was Love What It Was / (I Remember When I Thought) Whiskey Was A River(7", Single) Longhorn Records, Longhorn Records LH45-3002, LH-45-3003 US 1986 Sell This Version
15-2364 Bobby Borchers Cheap Perfume And Candlelight / Sweet Fantasy(7", RE) Epic 15-2364 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit