Akihiro Miwa

Akihiro Miwa

Real Name:
丸山明宏 (Maruyama Akihiro)
Profile:
Japanese transgender chanson singer, actor and theatre director. Born May 15, 1935 in Nagasaki.
Made her debut as a singer at the Ginza Paris cafe in Tokyo in 1952. Until 1971 she performed under her original name, Maruyama Akihiro.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Akihiro Miwa Discography

Albums

SKA 60 美輪明宏* 華麗な世界(LP) King Records SKA 60 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
美輪明宏* 白呪 (Album) Elec Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
38AH361~2 美輪明宏* 老女優は去り行く-美輪明宏のすべて(2xLP, Album) CBS/Sony 38AH361~2 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
美輪明宏* = Akihiro Miwa 美輪明宏* = Akihiro Miwa - 喝采/美輪明宏銀巴里ライブ (Album) Victor Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

07SH 1270 美輪明宏* 昼メロ人生 / 砂漠の青春(7", Single) CBS/Sony 07SH 1270 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
KICM 30547 Akihiro Miwa ヨイトマケの唄(CD, Maxi) King Records KICM 30547 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

KICS 857 Akihiro Miwa L'Amour =《愛》を歌う(CD, Comp) King Records KICS 857 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
美輪明宏* 全曲集 (Comp) King Records Japan 2002 Sell This Version
TECH-20115 美輪明宏* Teichiku Works 1970-1971(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Chronicle, Teichiku Records TECH-20115 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
KICX 3512 美輪明宏* 全曲集 2007(CD, Comp, RE) King Records KICX 3512 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
COCP-38391 美輪明宏* メケ・メケ(CD, Comp, Mono) Columbia COCP-38391 Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

kaz-hans1217

kaz-hans1217

July 12, 2016
edited about 1 year ago
"Yoitomake No Uta", written by himself(indeed he's a man!) in the 1960's, is Japan's all-time greatest social protest song
but it has been largely overlooked and underrated for a long time.

Videos (1) Edit