Irene Cara

Real Name:
Irene Cara Escalera
Profile:
American pop-dance singer, songwriter and actress, born 18 March 1959 in New York City, New York, USA.
Best known for two movie themes she wrote and performed, "Fame" and the Academy Award-winning "Flashdance... What A Feeling".
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

825 388-4 Irene Cara - Fame - Original Soundtrack album art Irene Cara, Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art Irene Cara, Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art - Fame - Original Soundtrack(Cass, Album) Polydor 825 388-4 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
25AP 2473 Irene Cara - Anyone Can See album art Irene Cara Anyone Can See (Album) Epic, Epic 25AP 2473 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
GHS 4021 Irene Cara - What A Feelin' album art Irene Cara What A Feelin' (Album) Geffen Records, Network Records (2) GHS 4021 US 1983 Sell This Version
96 07241 Irene Cara - Carasmatic album art Irene Cara Carasmatic (Album) Elektra 96 07241 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
none Irene Cara - Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel album art Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel - Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel(2xCD, Album) CPM (4) none US 2011 Sell This Version
LPG-3063 Irene Cara - Esta Es Irene album art Irene Escalera* Esta Es Irene(LP) Gema Records LPG-3063 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1245 Irene Cara - Makin' Love With Me / You Will Not Lose album art Irene Cara Makin' Love With Me / You Will Not Lose(12", Single) Festival (4) 1245 US 1979 Sell This Version
2141 287 Irene Cara - Red Light / Hot Lunch Jam album art Linda Clifford / Irene Cara Linda Clifford / Irene Cara - Red Light / Hot Lunch Jam (Single) RSO 2141 287 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
RS 1048, 2090 482 Irene Cara - Out Here On My Own album art Irene Cara Out Here On My Own (Single) RSO RS 1048, 2090 482 US 1980 Sell This Version
PS 1161 Irene Cara - Fame album art Irene Cara Fame (Single, EP, Maxi) RSO PS 1161 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
RSO 90 Irene Cara - Fame album art Irene Cara / Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art Irene Cara / Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art - Fame(7", Single) RSO RSO 90 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
NW-47950 Irene Cara - Anyone Can See / Why album art Irene Cara Anyone Can See / Why (Single) Network Records (2) NW-47950 US 1981 Sell This Version
EBEX 1030 Irene Cara - Fame / Disco Mix '81 album art Irene Cara / Ain't No Stopping Irene Cara / Ain't No Stopping - Fame / Disco Mix '81(7") Ebony Express EBEX 1030 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
NW-48011 Irene Cara - My Baby (He's Something Else) album art Irene Cara My Baby (He's Something Else) (Single) Network Records (2) NW-48011 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS-11548 Irene Cara - Thunder In My Heart album art Irene Cara Thunder In My Heart(12", Promo) Network Records (2) AS-11548 US 1982 Sell This Version
EPCA 3272, A-3272 Irene Cara - Reach Out, I'll Be There album art Irene Cara Reach Out, I'll Be There(7", Single) Epic, Epic EPCA 3272, A-3272 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
07SP 779 Irene Cara - The Dream (Hold On To Your Dream) album art Irene Cara The Dream (Hold On To Your Dream) (Single, Maxi) Geffen Records 07SP 779 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
92 01960 Irene Cara - Breakdance album art Irene Cara Breakdance (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Network Records (2) 92 01960 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
92 92577 Irene Cara - You Were Made For Me album art Irene Cara You Were Made For Me (Single) Geffen Records 92 92577 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
812 353-1 Irene Cara - Flashdance ... What A Feeling album art Irene Cara Flashdance ... What A Feeling (Single, Maxi, EP) Casablanca 812 353-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
EPC A 3794 Irene Cara - Why Me? album art Irene Cara Why Me? (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Network Records (2) EPC A 3794 Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
92 93287 Irene Cara - Breakdance / Cue Me Up album art Irene Cara Breakdance / Cue Me Up(7", Single) Geffen Records 92 93287 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
XDAP93091 Irene Cara - Talking In Your Sleep / The Dream (Disco Sampler) album art The Romantics / Irene Cara The Romantics / Irene Cara - Talking In Your Sleep / The Dream (Disco Sampler)(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP93091 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JC 15111 Irene Cara - Runaway / Why Me album art Freur / Irene Cara Freur / Irene Cara - Runaway / Why Me(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 15111 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
XDAP 93085 Irene Cara - Why Me? / Don't Try To Stop It album art Irene Cara / Roman Holliday Irene Cara / Roman Holliday - Why Me? / Don't Try To Stop It(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP 93085 Japan 1983 Sell This Version