Irene Cara

Real Name:
Irene Cara Escalera
Profile:
American pop-dance singer, songwriter and actress, born 18 March 1959 in New York City, New York, USA.
Best known for two movie themes she wrote and performed, "Fame" and the Academy Award-winning "Flashdance... What A Feeling".
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPG-3063 Irene Cara - Esta Es Irene album art Irene Escalera* Esta Es Irene(LP) Gema Records LPG-3063 US 1968 Sell This Version
825 388-4 Irene Cara - Fame - Original Soundtrack album art Irene Cara, Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art Irene Cara, Contemporary Gospel Chorus The High School Of Music And Art - Fame - Original Soundtrack(Cass, Album) Polydor 825 388-4 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Anyone Can See album art Irene Cara Anyone Can See (Album) Epic, Epic Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - What A Feelin' album art Irene Cara What A Feelin' (Album) Geffen Records, Network Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Carasmatic album art Irene Cara Carasmatic (Album) Elektra Canada 1987 Sell This Version
none Irene Cara - Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel album art Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel - Irene Cara Presents Hot Caramel(2xCD, Album) CPM (4) none US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1245 Irene Cara - Makin' Love With Me / You Will Not Lose album art Irene Cara Makin' Love With Me / You Will Not Lose(12", Single) Festival (4) 1245 US 1979 Sell This Version
Linda Clifford / Irene Cara Linda Clifford / Irene Cara - Red Light / Hot Lunch Jam (Single) RSO Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Out Here On My Own album art Irene Cara Out Here On My Own (Single) RSO US 1980 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Fame album art Irene Cara Fame (Single, EP, Maxi) RSO South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Anyone Can See / Why album art Irene Cara Anyone Can See / Why (Single) Network Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
EBEX 1030 Irene Cara - Fame / Disco Mix '81 album art Irene Cara / Ain't No Stopping Irene Cara / Ain't No Stopping - Fame / Disco Mix '81(7") Ebony Express EBEX 1030 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - My Baby (He's Something Else) album art Irene Cara My Baby (He's Something Else) (Single) Network Records (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
AS-11548 Irene Cara - Thunder In My Heart album art Irene Cara Thunder In My Heart(12", Promo) Network Records (2) AS-11548 US 1982 Sell This Version
EPCA 3272, A-3272 Irene Cara - Reach Out, I'll Be There album art Irene Cara Reach Out, I'll Be There(7", Single) Epic, Epic EPCA 3272, A-3272 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - The Dream (Hold On To Your Dream) album art Irene Cara The Dream (Hold On To Your Dream) (Single, Maxi) Geffen Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Breakdance album art Irene Cara Breakdance (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Network Records (2) Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - You Were Made For Me album art Irene Cara You Were Made For Me (Single) Geffen Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Flashdance ... What A Feeling album art Irene Cara Flashdance ... What A Feeling (Single, Maxi, EP) Casablanca US 1983 Sell This Version
Irene Cara - Why Me? album art Irene Cara Why Me? (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Network Records (2) Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
92 93287 Irene Cara - Breakdance / Cue Me Up album art Irene Cara Breakdance / Cue Me Up(7", Single) Geffen Records 92 93287 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
XDAP93091 Irene Cara - Talking In Your Sleep / The Dream (Disco Sampler) album art The Romantics / Irene Cara The Romantics / Irene Cara - Talking In Your Sleep / The Dream (Disco Sampler)(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP93091 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JC 15111 Irene Cara - Runaway / Why Me album art Freur / Irene Cara Freur / Irene Cara - Runaway / Why Me(7", Jukebox) CBS, Epic JC 15111 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
XDAP 93085 Irene Cara - Why Me? / Don't Try To Stop It album art Irene Cara / Roman Holliday Irene Cara / Roman Holliday - Why Me? / Don't Try To Stop It(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP 93085 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
AS 5000 655 Irene Cara - Didin / Flashdance...What A Feeling album art Rossana Casale / Irene Cara Rossana Casale / Irene Cara - Didin / Flashdance...What A Feeling(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 655 Italy 1983 Sell This Version