Bert Kaempfert

Real Name:
Berthold Heinrich Kaempfert
Profile:
German producer, arranger, conductor, band-leader and composer born November 16, 1923 in Hamburg and died June 21, 1980 in Mallorca.
Nick-name: "Fips".
He won a Golden Globe-Award for his composition "Strangers In The Night". Stars like Ella Fitzgerald, Shirley Bassey, Caterina Valente, Engelbert, Dean Martin, Nat "King" Cole, Sammy Davis Jr., Duke Ellington and Count Basie were successful with Kaempfert's compositions. Altogether he wrote about 400 titles and 700 arrangements. More than 150 Million records had been sold until he died.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bert Kaempfert

Bert Kaempfert Discography Tracks

Albums

Bert Kaempfert - Conducts Grüsse Aus Der Heimat album art Bert Kaempfert Conducts Grüsse Aus Der Heimat (Album) Cadence (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Sweet And Gentle album art Bert Kaempfert Sweet And Gentle Longines Symphonette Society, Decca US 1963 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Blue Midnight album art Bert Kaempfert Blue Midnight (Album) Polydor Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - A Man Could Get Killed: Original Motion Picture Score album art Bert Kaempfert A Man Could Get Killed: Original Motion Picture Score (Album) Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Wunderland album art Bert Kaempfert Wunderland (Comp) Polydor Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Serenade In Blue album art Bert Kaempfert Serenade In Blue Polydor, Polydor Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Love That Bert Kaempfert album art Bert Kaempfert Love That Bert Kaempfert (Album) Polydor Scandinavia 1968 Sell This Version
12557386 Bert Kaempfert - serie popular album art bert kaempfert serie popular(LP, Album) Karussell 12557386 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - One Lonely Night album art Bert Kaempfert One Lonely Night (Album) Polydor UK 1969 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Warm And Wonderful album art Bert Kaempfert Warm And Wonderful (Album) Polydor Italy 1969 Sell This Version
79 429 Bert Kaempfert - Fascination album art Bert Kaempfert Fascination(LP, Club) Polydor 79 429 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
222 001 Bert Kaempfert - Calido Y Maravilloso album art Bert Kaempfert Calido Y Maravilloso(LP) Polydor 222 001 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Bert Kaempfert Now! album art Bert Kaempfert Bert Kaempfert Now! (Album) Polydor, Polydor Italy 1971 Sell This Version
2310-198, 2310 198 Bert Kaempfert - 6 Plus 6 album art Bert Kaempfert 6 Plus 6(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 2310-198, 2310 198 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Fabulous Fifties...And New Delights album art Bert Kaempfert Fabulous Fifties...And New Delights (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - To The Good Life album art Bert Kaempfert To The Good Life (Album) Polydor Canada 1973 Sell This Version
2861018 Bert Kaempfert - The Bert Kaempfert Story album art Bert Kaempfert The Bert Kaempfert Story(LP) Polydor 2861018 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Gallery album art Bert Kaempfert Gallery (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - The Most Beautiful Girl album art Bert Kaempfert The Most Beautiful Girl (Album) Polydor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Golden Memories album art Bert Kaempfert Golden Memories (Album) MCA Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - "Live In London" album art Bert Kaempfert "Live In London" (Album) Polydor UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Forever My Love album art Bert Kaempfert Forever My Love (Album) Polydor US 1975 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Tropical Sunrise album art Bert Kaempfert Tropical Sunrise (Album) Polydor UK 1977 Sell This Version
2310 494 Bert Kaempfert - Safari Swings Again album art Bert Kaempfert Safari Swings Again(LP) Polydor 2310 494 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert - Swing album art Bert Kaempfert Swing (Album) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1978 Sell This Version