Georgia Gibbs

Real Name:
Frieda Lipschitz
Profile:
American singer born on August 17, 1919 Worcester, Massachusetts; Died on December 9, 2006. Recording periodically as Fredda Gibbons or Gibson, she changed her name to Georgia Gibbs in the early 1940s.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 56037 Georgia Gibbs - Ballin' The Jack album art Georgia Gibbs Ballin' The Jack(10", Mono) Coral CRL 56037 US 1951 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - The Man That Got Away album art Georgia Gibbs The Man That Got Away (Album) Mercury South Africa 1953 Sell This Version
4039 Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Gibbs Sings album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Gibbs Sings(10", Album) Allegro Elite 4039 US 1954 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Ballin The Jack album art Georgia Gibbs Ballin The Jack (Album) Royale US 1955 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Music And Memories album art Georgia Gibbs Music And Memories (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Sings With Earl Hagen's Orchestra album art Georgia Gibbs Sings With Earl Hagen's Orchestra (Album) Allegro (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
18160 Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Gibbs And Orchestra album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Gibbs And Orchestra(10") Royale 18160 US 1955 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Swinging With Her Nibs album art Georgia Gibbs Swinging With Her Nibs (Album) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Song Favorites Of Georgia Gibbs album art Georgia Gibbs Song Favorites Of Georgia Gibbs (Album) Mercury France 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57183 Georgia Gibbs - Her Nibs, Georgia Gibbs album art Georgia Gibbs Her Nibs, Georgia Gibbs(LP, Mono) Coral CRL 57183 US 1958 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Something's Gotta Give album art Georgia Gibbs Something's Gotta Give (Album) Imperial US 1960 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Gibbs' Greatest Hits album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Gibbs' Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Columbia Special Products, Epic Canada 1963 Sell This Version
none Stuart Foster / Georgia Gibbs Stuart Foster / Georgia Gibbs - "Stars For Defense" Program No. 401 / Program No. 402(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil Defense none US 1964 Sell This Version
SE-7 Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Gibbs' Greatest Hits album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Gibbs' Greatest Hits(5x7", Album, Jukebox) Epic SE-7 US 1964 Sell This Version
none Don Cornell / Georgia Gibbs Don Cornell / Georgia Gibbs - "Stars For Defense" Program No. 435 / Program No. 436(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil Defense none US 1965 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Call Me Georgia Gibbs album art Georgia Gibbs Call Me Georgia Gibbs (Album) BELL Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Her Nibs album art Georgia Gibbs Her Nibs (Album) Sunset Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Her Nibs!! Miss Georgia Gibbs album art Georgia Gibbs Her Nibs!! Miss Georgia Gibbs (Album) Golden Tone US 1966 Sell This Version
AW 14179 Georgia Gibbs - So In Love album art Georgia Gibbs So In Love(LP, Album) Koala (3) AW 14179 US 1979 Sell This Version
Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Gibbs Sings album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Gibbs Sings (Album) Allegro Elite Canada Unknown Sell This Version
MPT 7500 Georgia Gibbs - Georgia Sings The Oldies album art Georgia Gibbs Georgia Sings The Oldies(10", Album) Pye Records MPT 7500 UK Unknown Sell This Version
489, 490 Georgia Gibbs - Personal Album: Prog. Nos. 489 / 490 album art Ginny Simms / Georgia Gibbs Ginny Simms / Georgia Gibbs - Personal Album: Prog. Nos. 489 / 490(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Armed Forces Radio Service, Armed Forces Radio Service, Navy Department, Navy Department 489, 490 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MM 103 Georgia Gibbs - The Trolly Song / Wish You Were Waiting For Me album art Georgia Gibbs The Trolly Song / Wish You Were Waiting For Me(Shellac, 10") Maestro Music (3) MM 103 US 1944 Sell This Version
227 Georgia Gibbs - Tess's Torch Song / Irresistible You album art Georgia Gibbs With Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra / Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Georgia Gibbs With Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra / Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Tess's Torch Song / Irresistible You(12") V Disc 227 US 1944 Sell This Version
407 Georgia Gibbs - Star Dust / Night And Day / How Deep Is The Ocean album art Marie Greene / Ginny Simms / Georgia Gibbs Marie Greene / Ginny Simms / Georgia Gibbs - Star Dust / Night And Day / How Deep Is The Ocean(12") V Disc 407 US 1945 Sell This Version