Etta James

Real Name:
Jamesetta Hawkins
Profile:
American R&B/soul contralto vocalist (born January 25, 1938, Los Angeles, California, USA - died January 20, 2012, Riverside, California, USA), the most prominent female vocalist of the Chess label.

Etta James was discovered as a teenager by Johnny Otis, with her first hit in 1955. She recorded for Modern Records (2) and Kent Records for the remainder of the 1950's. She signed with Chess in 1960, recording with them until 1976. From 1965 to the mid 1970's she battled heroin addiction.

In 1978 she recorded the Jerry Wexler produced "Deep in the Night", which was her final recording until 1988, returning to the Muscle Shoals Sound Studios to record "Seven Years Itch". From 1988 through 2006, she recorded frequent albums.

She was inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993. In 2008, the movie "Cadillac Records" told the story of her career through to the late 1970's, with her role being played by Beyoncé Knowles, who also recorded some of James' songs for the soundtrack.

For writing credits in her early career she used the last name from a couple that took care of her as a child, Jamesetta Rogers and on a rare occasion her real name Jamesetta Hawkins. Mother of Donto James and Sametto James.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP - 4011, U-11049 Etta James - The Second Time Around album art Etta James The Second Time Around (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) LP - 4011, U-11049 US 1961 Sell This Version
CLP 5209, 5209 Etta James - Miss Etta James album art Etta James Miss Etta James (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2) CLP 5209, 5209 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP 4003, P-3004(C) Etta James - At Last! album art Etta James At Last! (Album, Single) Argo (6), Argo (6) LP 4003, P-3004(C) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
LP 4018, LP-4018 Etta James - Sings For Lovers album art Etta James Sings For Lovers (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) LP 4018, LP-4018 US 1962 Sell This Version
U-11409 Etta James - Etta James album art Etta James Etta James (Album) Argo (6) U-11409 US 1962 Sell This Version
LPS-4032 Etta James - Rocks The House album art Etta James Rocks The House (Album) Argo (6) LPS-4032 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-4040 Etta James - Queen Of Soul album art Etta James Queen Of Soul (Album) Argo (6) LP-4040 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP 4055, LP-4055 Etta James - Call My Name album art Etta James Call My Name (Album) Cadet, Cadet LP 4055, LP-4055 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPS 802, LPS-802 Etta James - Tell Mama album art Etta James Tell Mama (Album) Cadet, Cadet LPS 802, LPS-802 US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS-832DJ, LPS 832, LPS-832 Etta James - Etta James Sings Funk album art Etta James Etta James Sings Funk (Album) Cadet LPS-832DJ, LPS 832, LPS-832 US 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 847 Etta James - Losers Weepers album art Etta James Losers Weepers (Album) Cadet LPS 847 US 1970 Sell This Version
CH 50042, TT-055 Etta James - Etta James album art Etta James Etta James (Album) Chess CH 50042, TT-055 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
BLPS 19194 Etta James - Come A Little Closer album art Etta James Come A Little Closer (Album) Chess BLPS 19194 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
ACH-19003 Etta James - Etta Is Betta Than Evvah! album art Etta James Etta Is Betta Than Evvah! (Album) Chess ACH-19003 US 1976 Sell This Version
BSK 3156 Etta James - Deep In The Night album art Etta James Deep In The Night (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3156 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3244 Etta James - Changes album art Etta James Changes (Album) T-Electric, MCA Records MCA-3244 US 1980 Sell This Version
AN 8121 Etta James - The Heart And Soul Of Etta James album art Etta James The Heart And Soul Of Etta James (Album, Comp) Arrival Records AN 8121 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
C-QS-5014 Etta James - Live album art Etta James Live (Album) Quicksilver Records C-QS-5014 US 1982 Sell This Version
F-9647 Etta James - Blues In The Night - Volume One The Early Show album art Etta James, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Etta James, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Blues In The Night - Volume One The Early Show (Album) Fantasy F-9647 US 1986 Sell This Version
5F-9655 Etta James - The Late Show album art Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - The Late Show (Album) Fantasy 5F-9655 US 1987 Sell This Version
NACJ-3509 Etta James - Jump The Blues Away album art Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James - Jump The Blues Away (Album, Comp) NEC Avenue NACJ-3509 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
A2 91018 Etta James - Seven Year Itch album art Etta James Seven Year Itch (Album) Island Records A2 91018 US 1988 Sell This Version
842 926-1 Etta James - Stickin' To My Guns album art Etta James Stickin' To My Guns (Album) Island Masters, Island Masters 842 926-1 US 1990 Sell This Version
9 61347-2, 61347-2, CD 61347 Etta James - The Right Time album art Etta James The Right Time (Album) Elektra 9 61347-2, 61347-2, CD 61347 US 1992 Sell This Version
01005 82125 2 Etta James - Live From San Francisco album art Etta James Live From San Francisco (Album) On The Spot (2) 01005 82125 2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

January 20, 2012
edited over 7 years ago
Just paying my respects to Etta. Vocally she was like a cross between Janis Joplin and Marva Whitney. But she had a more broad vocal range.
Though i have discovered little of the music that Etta has done at this time, i did (and still do) bang "In the basement" when i play out amongst others. But i am careful to play most of her rawest tracks. She had a voice that could cut an anvil in half.
As of now, maybe i will mostly remember her for her porcelain doll looks with her satin white hair (more Marva Whitney similarities again)
It´s strange too to think that the man who discovered Etta, Johnny Otis, died just 3 days before her.
Rest in Peace Etta.

Videos (121) Edit