Etta James

Etta James

Real Name:
Jamesetta Hawkins
Profile:
American R&B/soul contralto vocalist (born January 25, 1938, Los Angeles, California, USA - died January 20, 2012, Riverside, California, USA), the most prominent female vocalist of the Chess label.

Etta James was discovered as a teenager by Johnny Otis, with her first hit in 1955. She recorded for Modern Records (2) and Kent Records for the remainder of the 1950's. She signed with Chess in 1960, recording with them until 1976. From 1965 to the mid 1970's she battled heroin addiction.

In 1978 she recorded the Jerry Wexler produced "Deep in the Night", which was her final recording until 1988, returning to the Muscle Shoals Sound Studios to record "Seven Years Itch". From 1988 through 2006, she recorded frequent albums.

She was inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993. In 2008, the movie "Cadillac Records" told the story of her career through to the late 1970's, with her role being played by Beyoncé Knowles, who also recorded some of James' songs for the soundtrack.

For writing credits in her early career she used the last name from a couple that took care of her as a child, Jamesetta Rogers and on a rare occasion her real name Jamesetta Hawkins. Mother of Donto James and Sametto James.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Etta James Discography

Albums

Etta James Miss Etta James (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
Etta James At Last! (Album) Argo Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Etta James The Second Time Around (Album) Argo Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Etta James Sings For Lovers (Album) Argo Records, Argo Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Etta James Etta James (Album) Argo Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Etta James Rocks The House (Album) Argo Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Etta James Queen Of Soul (Album) Argo Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Etta James Call My Name (Album) Cadet Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Etta James Tell Mama (Album) Cadet Records, Cadet Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Etta James Etta James Sings Funk (Album) Cadet Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Etta James Losers Weepers (Album) Cadet Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Etta James Etta James (Album) Chess US 1973 Sell This Version
Etta James Come A Little Closer (Album) Chess Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Etta James Etta Is Betta Than Evvah (Album) Chess US 1976 Sell This Version
Etta James Deep In The Night (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Etta James Changes (Album) T-Electric, MCA Records Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Etta James The Heart And Soul Of Etta James (Album, Comp) Arrival Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Blues In The Night (Album) Fantasy US 1986 Sell This Version
Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Etta James And Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - The Late Show (Album) Fantasy US 1987 Sell This Version
Etta James Seven Year Itch (Album) Island Records Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Albert Collins, Etta James, Joe Walsh Albert Collins, Etta James, Joe Walsh - Jump The Blues Away (Album) Verve Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Etta James Stickin' To My Guns (Album) Island Masters, Island Masters US 1990 Sell This Version
QSCD 5014 Etta James Etta, Red-Hot & Live(CD, Album) Quicksilver Records QSCD 5014 US 1991 Sell This Version
Etta James The Right Time (Album) Elektra US 1992 Sell This Version
Etta James Mystery Lady: Songs Of Billie Holiday (Album) Private Music Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

January 20, 2012
edited over 3 years ago
Just paying my respects to Etta. Vocally she was like a cross between Janis Joplin and Marva Whitney. But she had a more broad vocal range.
Though i have discovered little of the music that Etta has done at this time, i did (and still do) bang "In the basement" when i play out amongst others. But i am careful to play most of her rawest tracks. She had a voice that could cut an anvil in half.
As of now, maybe i will mostly remember her for her porcelain doll looks with her satin white hair (more Marva Whitney similarities again)
It´s strange too to think that the man who discovered Etta, Johnny Otis, died just 3 days before her.
Rest in Peace Etta.

Videos (121) Edit