Etta James

Etta James

Real Name:
Jamesetta Hawkins
Profile:
American R&B/soul contralto vocalist (born January 25, 1938, Los Angeles, California, USA - died January 20, 2012, Riverside, California, USA), the most prominent female vocalist of the Chess label.

Etta James was discovered as a teenager by Johnny Otis, with her first hit in 1955. She recorded for Modern Records (2) and Kent Records for the remainder of the 1950's. She signed with Chess in 1960, recording with them until 1976. From 1965 to the mid 1970's she battled heroin addiction.

In 1978 she recorded the Jerry Wexler produced "Deep in the Night", which was her final recording until 1988, returning to the Muscle Shoals Sound Studios to record "Seven Years Itch". From 1988 through 2006, she recorded frequent albums.

She was inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993. In 2008, the movie "Cadillac Records" told the story of her career through to the late 1970's, with her role being played by Beyoncé Knowles, who also recorded some of James' songs for the soundtrack.

For writing credits in her early career she used the last name from a couple that took care of her as a child, Jamesetta Rogers and on a rare occasion her real name Jamesetta Hawkins. Mother of Donto James and Sametto James.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Etta James Discography

Singles & EPs

Etta James Pay Back / Be Honest With Me (Single) Argo Records US 1963 Sell This Version
AR 45.086 Etta James Pushover / Next Door To The Blues(7") Artone AR 45.086 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
Etta James Baby What You Want Me To Do / What I Say Argo Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Etta James Breaking Point / That Man Belongs Back Here With Me (Single) Argo Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Etta James Loving You More Every Day / Look Who's Blue Argo Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Etta James Mello Fellow / Bobby Is His Name (Single) Argo Records US 1964 Sell This Version
OL 84 Etta James Dance With Me Henry / I'm A Fool(7", RP) Oldies 45 OL 84 US 1964 Sell This Version
Etta James Only Time Will Tell / I'm Sorry For You Cadet Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do I Make Myself Clear / Somewhere Down The Line (Single) Cadet Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - In The Basement (Single) Cadet Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Etta James I Prefer You Cadet Records US 1966 Sell This Version
5519 Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do I Make Myself Clear / Somewhere Down The Line(7") Argo Records 5519 US 1966 Sell This Version
Etta James Tell Mama / I'd Rather Go Blind (Single) Cadet Records US 1967 Sell This Version
5564 Etta James It Must Be Your Love(7") Cadet Records 5564 US 1967 Sell This Version
Etta James I Got You Babe / I Worship The Ground You Walk On Chess Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Etta James You Got It / Fire (Single) Cadet Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Etta James I'd Rather Go Blind (Single) Cadet Records, Cadet Records Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Etta James Security / I'm Gonna Take What He's Got (Single) Cadet Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Etta James Almost Persuaded / Steal Away (Single) Cadet Records France 1968 Sell This Version
2.534-B Etta James Roll With Me Henry / Baby Baby Every Night(7", Single) Exit Records (4) 2.534-B Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Ld A 7581 Etta James / Digno Garcia Y Sus Carios Etta James / Digno Garcia Y Sus Carios - Security / La Felicità (La Felicidad)(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7581 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Etta James Miss Pitiful / Bobby Is His Name Cadet Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Etta James Tighten Up Your Own Thing / What Fools We Mortals Be Cadet Records US 1969 Sell This Version
2538-B Etta James Sunshine Of Love / Do Something Crazy(7", Single) Exit Records (4) 2538-B Spain 1969 Sell This Version
HP-31, H.P. 31 Etta James Tell Mama / Security(Flexi, 4", Single) Hip-Pocket Records, Philco-Ford Corporation HP-31, H.P. 31 US 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

January 20, 2012
edited over 3 years ago
Just paying my respects to Etta. Vocally she was like a cross between Janis Joplin and Marva Whitney. But she had a more broad vocal range.
Though i have discovered little of the music that Etta has done at this time, i did (and still do) bang "In the basement" when i play out amongst others. But i am careful to play most of her rawest tracks. She had a voice that could cut an anvil in half.
As of now, maybe i will mostly remember her for her porcelain doll looks with her satin white hair (more Marva Whitney similarities again)
It´s strange too to think that the man who discovered Etta, Johnny Otis, died just 3 days before her.
Rest in Peace Etta.

Videos (121) Edit