Patti Cathcart

Patti Cathcart

Real Name:
Patricia Cathcart Andress
Profile:
Singer, Arranger, Producer, Voice Teacher - Jazz. Born Oct 4, 1949 San Francisco, CA, USA
For Songwriter / Written-By credits Please Use Alias Patricia Cathcart Andress
If performing /arranging credits appear as Patti Cathcart Andress use that profile and not this one.

Began performing and directing choirs at age 10. Performed as a Folk Singer and played in Bands and Musicals during high school. Heavily influenced by by the West Coast Music Scene. Called Foxy Lady by Jimi Hendrix. Also influenced by Ella Fitzgerald, Sarah Vaughan and Al Jarreau. Her band "33" was the backup band for T-Bone Walker in 1974-75. Founding member of Kingfish. Teamed up with Tuck Andress in 1978 later forming the duo Tuck & Patti and marrying him in 1981.

Formed T&P Productions Inc. and also formed T&P RECORDS in 1999.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a896883]

Artist

Patti Cathcart Discography Tracks

Albums

APCY-8338 Ludmilla (6) Something Blue Ludmilla (6) - Let It Last(CD, Album) Bandai Music APCY-8338 Japan 1996 Sell This Version

Compilations

0946 3450972 5 Various Let's Stay Together Various - Monte Carlo Nights - New Classics Volume 2(CD, Comp) EMI Music Italy S.p.A. 0946 3450972 5 Italy 2006 Sell This Version