Ad

Sahib Shihab

Real Name:Edmund Gregory
Profile:

American jazz musician, born 23 June 1925 in Savannah, Georgia, died 24 October 1989 in Nashville, Tennessee, who played baritone saxophone, but also the flute and alto sax. Shihab, born Edmund Gregory, changed his name when he converted to Islam in 1947. He spent most of his career recording and performing in Europe.
While still in the US, Sahib Shihab played with notable jazz legends including Thelonious Monk, Art Blakey, Fletcher Henderson and Dizzy Gillespie, before joining the Quincy Jones Big Band. With Jones, Shihab traveled to Europe, where he remained until 1986.
Sahib Shihab recorded several solo albums during his lengthy stay on the Continent. His two albums for the German label Vogue (Seeds and Companionship) are regarded especially highly amongst fans of stylish modern jazz. Sadly, many of his releases have never been reissued and are extremely hard to come by.
Shihab was a long-time member of the Clarke-Boland Big Band, with whom he recorded several classic sessions between 1963 and 1972.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Edmund Gregory
In Groups:Art Blakey's Band, Art Blakey's Big Band, Art Farmer Quintet, Clarke-Boland Big Band, Dizzy Gillespie Big Band, Ernie Wilkins Almost Big Band, Francy Boland And Orchestra, George Gruntz Jazz Group, Gil Fuller Orchestra, Milton Jackson And His New Group, NDR-Jazz-Workshop-Band, Oscar Pettiford Orchestra, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, Specs Powell & Co., Tadd Dameron And His Orchestra, Tadd Dameron's Big Ten, Thad Jones Eclipse, The Band (7), The Blue Sounds Inc., The Dizzy Gillespie Reunion Big Band
Variations:
Viewing All | Sahib Shihab

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0