Buddy Baker (2)

Buddy Baker (2)

Real Name:
Edwin D. Baker
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Nickname : "Leadfoot".

Born : January 25, 1941 in Florence, South Carolina.

Buddy Baker toured with Stan Kenton and Woody Herman in the late 1950s and early 60s. He was the principal trombonist with the Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra and a member of the Rich Matteson/Harvey Philips TUBAJAZZ Consort, in which he played euphonium.

Buddy Baker joined the faculty of University of Northern Colorado, Greeley in 1965, teaching Jazz Studies. He retired in 1998. He has published many books on trombone method. He also served as President of the International Trombone Association from 1976 to 1978.
Sites:

Buddy Baker (2) Discography

Instruments & Performance

Oliver Nelson Oliver Nelson - Swiss Suite (Album) Philips US 1972 Sell This Version
CYL2-1449 Oliver Nelson Stolen Moments Oliver Nelson - A Dream Deferred(2xLP, Album, Comp) Flying Dutchman CYL2-1449 US 1976 Sell This Version
MJS-57587 The Matteson - Phillips Tubajazz Consort The Matteson - Phillips Tubajazz Consort - The Matteson-Phillips Tubajazz Consort(LP, Album) Mark Records MJS-57587 US 1977 Sell This Version
JCD-105 Kenton* Kenton* - Odyssey 1951 -1968(2xCD, Comp, RM) Astral Jazz JCD-105 US 2000 Sell This Version