Bob Grabeau

Real Name:
Robert Frank Grabot
Profile:
Singer, producer and voice coach Bob Grabeau (Born 14 Nov 1928, Pittsburg, Contra Costa County, California, USA, Died, 8 Jun 2008 (aged 79), Calabasas, Los Angeles County, California, USA), was called the 'Voice Of Hollywood' in a 2006 book about Disneyland records. He was a noted big-band singer with the Jan Garber Orchestra and in a number of motion pictures, and notably on the second-cast 1969 Disneyland Records album "Walt Disney Presents The Story and Songs from 'Lady and the Tramp' (ST 3917) where he sang the voice of restaurateur Tony in the ballad "Bella Notte" ("Beautiful Night"). Later in his career he was a vocal coach for several actors who began singing professionally.
Vocals on various Volumes of the TIME-LIfe series " The Swing Era"
Variations:

Albums

DM 1002 Bob Grabeau - Stories In Song For Little People album art Bob Grabeau, Nicky Stevens, Buell Thomas Bob Grabeau, Nicky Stevens, Buell Thomas - Stories In Song For Little People(LP, Album) Dynasty (6) DM 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4X-0097 Bob Grabeau - My Own / Tired Of Waitin' album art Gordon Jenkins and his Orchestra and Chorus Featuring Bob Grabeau, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Featuring Tabby Calvin Gordon Jenkins and his Orchestra and Chorus Featuring Bob Grabeau, Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra Featuring Tabby Calvin - My Own / Tired Of Waitin'(7", Single) "X" 4X-0097 US 1955 Sell This Version
none Bob Grabeau - Charge album art Bob Grabeau Charge(7", Single) Magnolia Records none US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1064 Bob Grabeau - Back To School, Back To You album art Bobby Grabbeau* And The Teenettes (2) Bobby Grabbeau* And The Teenettes (2) - Back To School, Back To You(7", Promo) Crest 45-1064 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1059 Bob Grabeau There's Something About Your Kiss(7", Single, Promo) Crest 45-1059 US 1959 Sell This Version
none Bob Grabeau Two Dreamers(7", S/Sided, Single, Mono, Ref) Columbia none US 1966 Sell This Version
CR-805 Bob Grabeau - Souvenirs Of Christmas album art Bobby Grabeau* / Ann Young Bobby Grabeau* / Ann Young - Souvenirs Of Christmas(7", Single, Promo) Class CR-805 US 1970 Sell This Version
MB-100 Bob Grabeau - The Fugitive Years album art Bob Grabeau The Fugitive Years(7", Single) M & B Records MB-100 US 1977 Sell This Version
100 Bob Grabeau - Irish As Irish Can Be album art Bob Grabeau Irish As Irish Can Be(7") Interlude Records 100 US Unknown Sell This Version
110 Bob Grabeau (I'm Gonna) Be By You(7") Carthay 110 US Unknown Sell This Version
127123 Bob Grabeau - To-Day / You're My Life album art Bob Grabeau To-Day / You're My Life(7") Magnum Records 127123 Unknown Sell This Version
37-652 Bob Grabeau Isn't It Romantic? / I Didn't Know What Time It Was(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 37-652 Unknown Sell This Version
122867 Bob Grabeau / Elliot Palmer Bob Grabeau / Elliot Palmer - I Wish They'd Leave The Moon Alone(7") Film Town Records 122867 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-2522 Bob Grabeau - The Lord Is My Shepherd / The Best Christmas Of All album art Ralph Carmichael, Bob Grabeau Ralph Carmichael, Bob Grabeau - The Lord Is My Shepherd / The Best Christmas Of All(7", Single) Shay Records 45-2522 US Unknown Sell This Version
BP-306 Bob Grabeau - Poco Loco In The Coco album art Bob Grabeau With Guadalajara Orchestra Bob Grabeau With Guadalajara Orchestra - Poco Loco In The Coco(7") Mishawaka Records (2) BP-306 US Unknown Sell This Version
F-380 Bob Grabeau - For Now For Always / A Miracle At Lourdes album art Bob Grabeau For Now For Always / A Miracle At Lourdes(7", Promo) Vita Records (8) F-380 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Bob Grabeau - I've Got A Date In Paris / Is It A Sin To Love You album art Bob Grabeau I've Got A Date In Paris / Is It A Sin To Love You(Shellac, 10") Vita Records (8) 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version