Professor Jay

Real Name:
Joseph Haule
Profile:
Tanzanian hip-hop MC, born December 29, 1975 in Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania, rapping in Swahili.

Formerly known as Nigga J, the Professor began his career as a member of the Hard Blasters, the first hip-hop group in Tanzania, founded in 1989. The group helped pioneer the East African style of hip-hop known as Bongo Flava. The name is derived from the Swahili word ubongo meaning brains, which then translates as brain flavor. Jay has since established himself as one of the key figures in Tanzanian hip-hop with several recording credits to his name. Using his platform Jay has since successfully moved into politics as a member of the Tanzanian parliament vying for Mikumi constituency for his party CHADEMA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a897765]

Artist

Professor Jay Discography Tracks

Albums

FKW 011 Professor Jay Machozi Jasho Na Damu(Cass, Album) FKW FKW 011 Tanzania Unknown Sell This Version