Billy Corgan

Real Name:
William Patrick Corgan Jr.
Profile:
William Patrick Corgan Jr. (born March 17, 1967) is an American musician, songwriter, producer, poet, and professional wrestling magnate. He is best known as the lead singer, primary songwriter, guitarist, and sole permanent member of The Smashing Pumpkins. Formed by Corgan and guitarist James Iha in Chicago, Illinois, in 1988, the band quickly gained steam with the addition of bassist D'arcy Wretzky and drummer Jimmy Chamberlin. Strong album sales and large-scale tours propelled the band's increasing fame in the 1990s until their break-up in 2000. Corgan started a new band called Zwan, and after their quick demise, he released a solo album TheFutureEmbrace in 2005 and a collection of poetry (Blinking with Fists) before setting his sights on reforming Smashing Pumpkins.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

48712-2, 936248712-2 Billy Corgan - TheFutureEmbrace album art Billy Corgan TheFutureEmbrace (Album) Martha's Music, Reprise Records 48712-2, 936248712-2 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

W673DVD, 7599-38637-2 Billy Corgan - Walking Shade album art Billy Corgan Walking Shade (Single) Martha's Music, Reprise Records, WEA International Inc. W673DVD, 7599-38637-2 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Billy Corgan - TheFutureEmbrace EP album art Billy Corgan TheFutureEmbrace EP (EP) Reprise Records, Martha's Music none UK 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 8477532 2 Billy Corgan - Stigmata (Music From The MGM Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Billy Corgan = 比利寇根* Billy Corgan = 比利寇根* - Stigmata (Music From The MGM Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) EMI 百代 7243 8477532 2 Taiwan 1999 Sell This Version

Videos

none Billy Corgan - Walking Shade / First Day album art Billy Corgan / Timo Maas Billy Corgan / Timo Maas - Walking Shade / First Day(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Warner Music Group none UK 2005 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

7087 6 14384 2 0, dpro-14384 Billy Corgan - Interview Regarding Scoring Of Stigmata Motion Picture album art Billy Corgan Interview Regarding Scoring Of Stigmata Motion Picture(CD, Promo) Virgin, Virgin 7087 6 14384 2 0, dpro-14384 US 1999 Sell This Version