Carl Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

8464, 8-464 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighter album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighter (Album) Pye Records 8464, 8-464 US 1974 Sell This Version
NSPL 18520 Carl Douglas - Love Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love Peace And Happiness (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18520 UK 1977 Sell This Version
NSPL 18552 Carl Douglas - Keep Pleasing Me album art Carl Douglas Keep Pleasing Me (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18552 India 1977 Sell This Version
AJXLP356 Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling album art Carl Douglas Crazy Feeling (Comp, Album) Acid Jazz AJXLP356 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UP 1206 Carl Douglas - Serving A Sentence Of Life / Nobody Cries album art Carl Douglas Serving A Sentence Of Life / Nobody Cries (Single) United Artists Records UP 1206 UK 1968 Sell This Version
80039 Carl Douglas - Eeny Meeny / Can I Change My Mind album art Carl Douglas & The Explosion* Carl Douglas & The Explosion* - Eeny Meeny / Can I Change My Mind(7", Pic) Polydor 80039 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
BDA212 Carl Douglas - Marble And Iron album art Carl Douglas Marble And Iron (Single) Buddah Records BDA212 US 1971 Sell This Version
CBS S 7101 Carl Douglas - Do You Need My Love (To Get Better) album art Carl Douglas Do You Need My Love (To Get Better)(7", Single, Promo) CBS CBS S 7101 UK 1971 Sell This Version
CEL 2044X Carl Douglas - Somebody Stop This Madness / Ain't No Use album art Carl Douglas Somebody Stop This Madness / Ain't No Use (Single) Blue Mountain CEL 2044X Canada 1972 Sell This Version
NG 644 Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling album art Carl Douglas Crazy Feeling (Single) Young Blood International NG 644 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
45445 Carl Douglas - Blue Eyed Soul album art Carl Douglas Blue Eyed Soul (Single) Pye Records 45445 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
45489 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records 45489 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
TC-2168 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (Single) Pye Records TC-2168 US 1974 Sell This Version
32.211 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Single, EP) Pye Records 32.211 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
Ld A 7867 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor album art Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor(7", Jukebox) Durium, Durium Marche Estere, Sprint Ld A 7867 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
EPI-319 Carl Douglas - La Pelea De Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas La Pelea De Kung Fu(7", EP) Orfeon EPI-319 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
45. PY. 14043 Carl Douglas - Shanghai'd album art Carl Douglas Shanghai'd (Single) Pye Records 45. PY. 14043 France 1975 Sell This Version
45.PY. 140 192, 45. PY. 140192 Carl Douglas - Girl You're So Fine / Too Hot To Handle album art Carl Douglas Girl You're So Fine / Too Hot To Handle (Single) Pye Records 45.PY. 140 192, 45. PY. 140192 France 1975 Sell This Version
TC-2261 Carl Douglas - I Want To Give You My Everything / Witchfinder General album art Carl Douglas I Want To Give You My Everything / Witchfinder General (Single) Pye Records TC-2261 US 1975 Sell This Version
PYE-33 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness(7", Single) Pye Records PYE-33 Panama 1975 Sell This Version
4-14-201-009 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness(7", Maxi) Pye Records 4-14-201-009 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
BF 18298 Carl Douglas - Don't You Mess With Cupid album art Carl Douglas Don't You Mess With Cupid(7", Single) Bellaphon BF 18298 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
45-I-391 Carl Douglas - El Baile De Kung -Fu -Dance The Kung-Fu- / Never Had This Dream Before  album art Carl Douglas El Baile De Kung -Fu -Dance The Kung-Fu- / Never Had This Dream Before (7", EP) Orfeon 45-I-391 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
Ld A 7876 Carl Douglas - Lady Marmalade (Do You Want To Sleep With Me) / Dance The Kung Fu  album art Seventy Five Music + Gilla / Carl Douglas Seventy Five Music + Gilla / Carl Douglas - Lady Marmalade (Do You Want To Sleep With Me) / Dance The Kung Fu (7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7876 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
4-14-201-007 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting(7", EP) Continental (3) 4-14-201-007 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version