Pete Roberts (3)

Pete Roberts (3)

Real Name:
Peter Van Kuykendall
Profile:
American bluegrass musician, primarily playing the banjo, which he played with the The Country Gentlemen in 1958-59; song writer, including "Down Where The Still Waters Flow" and "I Am Weary (Let Me Rest)"; recording engineer, building and operating Wynwood Recording Studio; and co-founder of Bluegrass Unlimited magazine and its editor since 1970.

He was instrumental in the formation of the International Bluegrass Music Association and the International Bluegrass Music Museum. In 1996, he was inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame. Related to Ann Hill and born January 15, 1938 in Washington, D.C., USA.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a899008]

Artist

Pete Roberts (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

Various Irish Washerwoman Various - American Banjo Tunes & Songs In Scruggs Style (Album, Comp) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E-519 Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Phil Silvers, Gloria De Haven Mem'ry Island Judy Garland, Gene Kelly, Phil Silvers, Gloria De Haven - Summer Stock (10", Album, Mono) MGM Records E-519 US 1950 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Rocky Run (as Pete Roberts) Various - Mountain Music Bluegrass Style (Comp) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version