Eddie Wingate

Eddie Wingate

Real Name:
Eddie Wingate, Jr.
Profile:
Label owner - soul songwriter - producer.

Born on 13.02.1919 in Moultry, Georgia, U.S.
Died on 05.05.2006
In the 30's he relocated to Detroit, Michigan
With his wife, Joanne Jackson Bratton, he established a series of labels such as Golden World, Ric-Tic Records, Wingate, and J & W Records Inc..
He sold them to his mentor Berry Gordy in the late 60's.
Sites:
Variations:

Eddie Wingate Discography

Writing & Arrangement

RT 132 Flaming Embers Let's Have A Love-In (Cause Everybody Needs Love) (as Wingate) and 1 more… Flaming Embers - Hey Mama (What'Cha Got Good For Daddy) / Let's Have A Love-In (Cause Everybody Needs Love)(7") Ric-Tic Records RT 132 US 1967 Sell This Version
Al Kent (2), Al Kent Orchestra Al Kent (2), Al Kent Orchestra - Finders Keepers / Ooh! Pretty Lady (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1967 Sell This Version
RT-121 The Fantastic Four* Can't Stop Looking For My Baby (as Ed Wingate) The Fantastic Four* - Can't Stop Looking For My Baby(7", Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-121 US 1967 Sell This Version
RT 124 Andre Williams (2) You Got It And I Want It (as Ed Wingate) Andre Williams (2) - You Got It And I Want It / I Can't Stop Crying(7", Single) Ric-Tic Records RT 124 US 1967 Sell This Version
RT-131 Flaming Embers / Wingate's Love-In Strings Lets Have A Love-In (as E. Wingate) Flaming Embers / Wingate's Love-In Strings - Shes A Real Live Wire / Lets Have A Love-In(7", Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-131 US 1967 Sell This Version
RT-125 Willie "G" Willie "G" - Meet Me Halfway / (Loving Me Is Like) Money In The Bank(7") Ric-Tic Records RT-125 US 1967 Sell This Version
RT-122 The Fantastic Four* The Fantastic Four* - The Whole World Is A Stage(7", Single, Mono) Ric-Tic Records RT-122 US 1967 Sell This Version
Fantastic Four Fantastic Four - Man In Love / No Love Like Your Love (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1968 Sell This Version
RT-142 Little Ann I'd Like To Know You Better Little Ann - Going Down A One-Way Street (The Wrong Way) / I'd Like To Know You Better(7", Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-142 US 1968 Sell This Version
The Fantastic Four* The Whole World Is A Stage (as E. Wingate) and 2 more… The Fantastic Four* - Best Of The Fantastic Four (Comp) Soul, Soul US 1968 Sell This Version
The Persuasions The Whole World Is A Stage (as E. Windgate) The Persuasions - Acappella (Album) Straight, Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
EW 115 The Modern Times Stompin' Crazy Legg (as E. Wingate) The Modern Times - Stompin' Crazy Legg(7") Golden World EW 115 US 1973 Sell This Version
The Solution (2) Can't Stop Looking For My Baby (as Wingate) The Solution (2) - Will Not Be Televised (Album) Wild Kingdom, Psychout Records (2) Europe 2007 Sell This Version
UICY 75852 The Fantastic Four* The Whole World Is A Stage (as E. Wingate) and 2 more… The Fantastic Four* - Best Of The Fantastic Four(CD, Comp, RE) Motown UICY 75852 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
536 953-7, 00600753695371 Various The Way You Been Acting Lately (as Ed Wingate) Various - The Motown 7s Box - Rare And Unreleased Vinyl Volume 3(7x7", Single, Mono, 4-P + Box, Num + Ltd) Tamla Motown, UMC, UMC 536 953-7, 00600753695371 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
RT 129 Flaming Embers / Wingate's Love-In Strings Let's Have A Love-In ('Cause Everybody Needs Love) (as E. Wingate) and 1 more… Flaming Embers / Wingate's Love-In Strings - Let's Have A Love-In ('Cause Everybody Needs Love)(7") Ric-Tic Records RT 129 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Barbra Mercer* Hey!! and 3 more… Barbra Mercer* - "Hey!!" / Can't Stop Loving You Baby (Single) Golden World US 1965 Sell This Version
The Reflections (2) Shabby Little Hut (as E. Wingate) The Reflections (2) - Shabby Little Hut / You're My Baby (And Don't You Forget It) (Single) Golden World US 1965 Sell This Version
GW-27 Barbara Mercer Barbara Mercer - The Things We Do Together / Hungry For Love (Instr)(7", Single) Golden World GW-27 US 1965 Sell This Version
The San Remo Golden Strings* Blueberry Hill (as Ed Wingate) The San Remo Golden Strings* - I'm Satisfied / Blueberry Hill (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
The Debonaires (3) The Debonaires (3) - How's Your New Love Treating You / C.O.D. (Collect On Delivery) (Single) Golden World US 1966 Sell This Version
RT-111 Laura Lee To Win Your Heart (as Ed Wingate) Laura Lee - To Win Your Heart / So Will I(7", Single, Promo) Ric-Tic Records RT-111 US 1966 Sell This Version
GW-38 The Debonaires (3) The Debonaires (3) - How's Your New Love Treating You / Big Time Fun(7", Single, Promo) Golden World GW-38 US 1966 Sell This Version
RT-116 The San Remo Golden Strings* The San Remo Golden Strings* - Quanto Sei Bella / International Love Theme(7", Single, Promo) Ric-Tic Records RT-116 US 1966 Sell This Version
Fantastic Four Fantastic Four - Goddess Of Love (Single) Ric-Tic Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version