Ed Wilson (5)Compositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Edward John Wilson
Profile:
Australian trombonist and arranger, born June 22, 1944 in Sydney, Australia.
Co-founder of the Daly-Wilson Big Band in 1969. Played with the London Palladium band in 1971/72 before returning to Australia and the Daly-Wilson Big Band. In the eighties Ed played in numerous club bands around Queensland until his return to Sydney in 1987, when he joined the New South Wales Police Band as arranger. Ed also spent a year writing new arrangements for all the army bands around Australia. In 1990 he formed a publishing company with his wife to supply Australian bands with local arrangements. In the nineties he released a few albums with The Ed Wilson Big Band and in 2001 formed the Wacky Big Band with Jeff Duff. Ed has performed with and appeared on albums by many Australian artists.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading