Bumbry

Real Name:
Grace Ann Melzia Bumbry
Profile:
American opera singer (mezzo-soprano and soprano), born 4 January 1937 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
Sites:
Variations:
MET 305-8 Grace Bumbry - Don Carlo album art Verdi*, Ghiaurov* · Bergonzi* · Bumbry* · Tebaldi* · Fischer-Dieskau*, Chorus* & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Solti* Verdi*, Ghiaurov* · Bergonzi* · Bumbry* · Tebaldi* · Fischer-Dieskau*, Chorus* & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Solti* - Don Carlo(4xLP, Album, Mono + Box) Decca MET 305-8 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Grace Bumbry - El Amor Brujo - Danzas de "El Sombrero De Tres Picos" album art Manuel De Falla / Bumbry* · Orquestra Sinfonica De La Radio De Berlin* · Maazel* Manuel De Falla / Bumbry* · Orquestra Sinfonica De La Radio De Berlin* · Maazel* - El Amor Brujo - Danzas de "El Sombrero De Tres Picos" Deutsche Grammophon Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Grace Bumbry - Der Fliegende Holländer - Tannhäuser - Parsifal album art Wagner* - Bumbry* / Crass* / Dalis* / Greindl* / Hotter* / Janowitz* / London* / Neidlinger* / Nienstedt* / Silja* / Stolze* / Talvela* / Thomas* / Windgassen* / Knappertsbusch* / Sawallisch* Wagner* - Bumbry* / Crass* / Dalis* / Greindl* / Hotter* / Janowitz* / London* / Neidlinger* / Nienstedt* / Silja* / Stolze* / Talvela* / Thomas* / Windgassen* / Knappertsbusch* / Sawallisch* - Der Fliegende Holländer - Tannhäuser - Parsifal Philips Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Grace Bumbry - Messiah album art Handel*, Sutherland*, McKellar*, Bumbry*, Ward*, London Symphony Orchestra* & Chorus*, Sir Adrian Boult Handel*, Sutherland*, McKellar*, Bumbry*, Ward*, London Symphony Orchestra* & Chorus*, Sir Adrian Boult - Messiah London Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Grace Bumbry - Aïda album art Verdi* : Nilsson*, Corelli*, Bumbry*, Orchestra* & Coro Del Teatro Dell'Opera Di Roma, Zubin Mehta Verdi* : Nilsson*, Corelli*, Bumbry*, Orchestra* & Coro Del Teatro Dell'Opera Di Roma, Zubin Mehta - Aïda EMI DRM Europe 1989 Sell This Version
09026-62676-2 Grace Bumbry - Aida Highlights album art Verdi*, Price*, Domingo*, Bumbry*, Milnes*, Leinsdorf*, The London Symphony Orchestra Verdi*, Price*, Domingo*, Bumbry*, Milnes*, Leinsdorf*, The London Symphony Orchestra - Aida Highlights(CD) RCA Victor 09026-62676-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
446 620-2 Grace Bumbry - Tannhäuser - Bayreuther Festspiele (Highlights) album art Richard Wagner / Windgassen*Silja*Bumbry*Waechter* / Wolfgang Sawallisch Richard Wagner / Windgassen*Silja*Bumbry*Waechter* / Wolfgang Sawallisch - Tannhäuser - Bayreuther Festspiele (Highlights)(CD) Philips 446 620-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
C 935 171 B Grace Bumbry - Symphonie No. 9 album art Beethoven*, Janowitz*, Bumbry*, Thomas*, London*, Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele, Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele, Karl Böhm Beethoven*, Janowitz*, Bumbry*, Thomas*, London*, Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele, Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele, Karl Böhm - Symphonie No. 9(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Orfeo D'Or C 935 171 B Germany 2017 Sell This Version
M2K79300, M2K34211 Grace Bumbry - Le Cid album art Massenet* : Domingo*, Bumbry*, Plishka*, Opera Orchestra Of New York*, Eve Queler Massenet* : Domingo*, Bumbry*, Plishka*, Opera Orchestra Of New York*, Eve Queler - Le Cid(2xCD + Box) CBS Masterworks, CBS Masterworks M2K79300, M2K34211 USA, Canada & Europe Unknown Sell This Version
14.003 Grace Bumbry - Le Messie album art Haendel* / Sutherland* - Bumbry* - McKellar* - Malcom* - Ward*, Orchestre Symphonique De Londres*, Sir Adrian Boult Haendel* / Sutherland* - Bumbry* - McKellar* - Malcom* - Ward*, Orchestre Symphonique De Londres*, Sir Adrian Boult - Le Messie(LP) Decca 14.003 France Unknown Sell This Version
6723 001 Wagner* - Bumbry* / Crass* / Dalis* / Greindl* / Hotter* / Janowitz* / London* / Neidlinger* / Nienstedt* / Silja* / Stolze* / Talvela* / Thomas* / Windgassen* / Knappertsbusch* / Sawallisch* Wagner* - Bumbry* / Crass* / Dalis* / Greindl* / Hotter* / Janowitz* / London* / Neidlinger* / Nienstedt* / Silja* / Stolze* / Talvela* / Thomas* / Windgassen* / Knappertsbusch* / Sawallisch* - Der Fliegende Holländer - Tannhäuser - Parsifal(11xLP + Box) Philips 6723 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
9-42614 Grace Bumbry - Arias y Coros de "El Mesias" album art Haendel*, Sutherland*, Bumbry*, McKellar*, Ward*, London Symphony Orchestra And Chorus*, Sir Adrian Boult Haendel*, Sutherland*, Bumbry*, McKellar*, Ward*, London Symphony Orchestra And Chorus*, Sir Adrian Boult - Arias y Coros de "El Mesias"(LP, RE) Decca 9-42614 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit