Keziah Jones

Real Name:
Olufemi Sanyaolu
Profile:
Keziah Jones (born Olufemi Sanyaolu on 10 January 1968 in Lagos, Nigeria) is a Nigerian singer-songwriter and guitarist. He describes his musical style as "Blufunk", which is a fusion between raw blues elements and hard, edgy funk rhythms. Also his Nigerian roots in Yoruba music and soul music can be considered a major influence on his sound.
He is known for his distinctive style of guitar playing, including his percussive right-hand technique which is similar to a bass guitarist's slapping technique.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

VJCP-28104 Keziah Jones - Blufunk Is A Fact! album art Keziah Jones Blufunk Is A Fact! (Album) Delabel, Delabel, Delabel, Delabel VJCP-28104 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
none Keziah Jones - Live album art Keziah Jones Live(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Keziah Jones Self-released) none UK 1992 Sell This Version
DE 3484 Keziah Jones - African Space Craft album art Keziah Jones African Space Craft (Album) Delabel, Delabel DE 3484 France 1995 Sell This Version
DE 4584 Keziah Jones - Liquid Sunshine album art Keziah Jones Liquid Sunshine (Album) Delabel DE 4584 France 1999 Sell This Version
none Keziah Jones - Black Funk'tional 2 album art African Anarchist Corp.* Black Funk'tional 2 (Comp) Not On Label none France 2003 Sell This Version
VJCP-68477 Keziah Jones - Black Orpheus album art Keziah Jones Black Orpheus (Album) Delabel VJCP-68477 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
none Keziah Jones - Black Funk'tional album art Keziah Jones Black Funk'tional(Cass, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none 2003 Sell This Version
BEC5772369 Keziah Jones - Nigerian Wood album art Keziah Jones Nigerian Wood (Album) Because Music BEC5772369 France 2008 Sell This Version
256463649 Keziah Jones - Captain Rugged album art Keziah Jones Captain Rugged (Album) Because Music 256463649 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
BEC1085 Keziah Jones - Rugged Covers album art Keziah Jones Rugged Covers(CDr, MiniAlbum, Promo, Car) Because Music, Rugged Music Ltd. BEC1085 France 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DE 033001 Keziah Jones - Frinigro Interstellar EP album art Keziah Jones Frinigro Interstellar EP (EP) Delabel DE 033001 France 1991 Sell This Version
DE 9024 Keziah Jones - The Wisdom Behind The Smile (Cash) album art Keziah Jones The Wisdom Behind The Smile (Cash)(7", Single, Promo) Delabel DE 9024 France 1991 Sell This Version
DLB 2, DE 095061 Keziah Jones - Rhythm Is Love album art Keziah Jones Rhythm Is Love (Single, Maxi) Delabel DLB 2, DE 095061 France 1992 Sell This Version
95143 Keziah Jones - Where's Life ? album art Keziah Jones Where's Life ? (Maxi, Single) Delabel, Delabel, Delabel 95143 France 1992 Sell This Version
DE 03276, DE 3276 Keziah Jones - Live At The Megastore album art Keziah Jones Live At The Megastore(CD, EP, Promo, Car) Delabel, Delabel DE 03276, DE 3276 France 1992 Sell This Version
none Keziah Jones - Liberateyo Mind album art Keziah Jones Liberateyo Mind(12", Ltd, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Keziah Jones Self-released) none UK 1992 Sell This Version
DE 918922, CDDLB8, 724389189223 Keziah Jones - Live E.P album art Keziah Jones Live E.P (EP) Delabel, Delabel, Delabel DE 918922, CDDLB8, 724389189223 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
7243 8 93077 2 6 Keziah Jones - If You Know album art Keziah Jones If You Know (Single, Maxi) Delabel 7243 8 93077 2 6 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
DLBCD7, 7243 8 93172 2 0 Keziah Jones - Million Miles From Home album art Keziah Jones Million Miles From Home (Single) Delabel DLBCD7, 7243 8 93172 2 0 UK 1995 Sell This Version
PCD-0602 Keziah Jones - Cubic Space Division album art Keziah Jones Cubic Space Division(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin PCD-0602 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
DE 4843 Keziah Jones - New Brighter Day album art Keziah Jones New Brighter Day (Single) Delabel DE 4843 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
DE 4861 Keziah Jones - May 1999, Live album art Keziah Jones May 1999, Live(CD, Maxi, Enh, Promo) Delabel DE 4861 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
DE 4630 Keziah Jones - I'm Known album art Keziah Jones I'm Known(CD, Single, Promo) Delabel DE 4630 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8965076 1, 8965076 Keziah Jones - The African Anarchist Corp. E.P. album art Keziah Jones The African Anarchist Corp. E.P. (EP) Delabel, Delabel 7243 8965076 1, 8965076 France 2000 Sell This Version
none Keziah Jones - Femiliarise album art Keziah Jones Femiliarise (Single) Delabel none France 2003 Sell This Version