King Sun

Real Name:
Rahmakhan Todd Turnbow
Profile:
Rahmakhan Todd Turnbow (born February 23, 1967), better known by his stage name King Sun, is an American rapper from Paterson, New Jersey. He made his debut in 1987 with the single "Hey Love" with producer D-Moet, which peaked at #69 on the US Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. Turnbow signed to Zakia Records and Profile Records that same year. He released his debut album, XL, in 1989, which failed to chart. Turnbow's second album, Righteous but Ruthless, was released in 1990 and became his only studio album to reach the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart when it peaked at #54. He parted from Profile following its release.

In 1992, Turnbow released the single "Sippin' Brandy" on Money Bag Records, Inc. He then signed to Cold Chillin' Records and released the EP Strictly Ghetto in 1994. Turnbow released his third studio album, Say No More, in 1999, marking his first studio album in almost ten years. He released the EP Heat 4 da Streets in 2002.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | King Sun

Albums

FILER 270 King Sun - XL album art King Sun XL (Album) Profile Records, Zakia Records FILER 270 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-1299 King Sun - Righteous But Ruthless album art King Sun Righteous But Ruthless (Album) Profile Records PRO-1299 US 1990 Sell This Version
BCL 50000-2 King Sun - Say No More album art King Sun Say No More (Album) Black Claw BCL 50000-2 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-7139-DJ King Sun - Hey Love / Mythological Rapper album art King Sun - D Moet* King Sun - D Moet* - Hey Love / Mythological Rapper Zakia Records PRO-7139-DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
MELT 5T King Sun - Hey Love album art King Sun - D Moët* King Sun - D Moët* - Hey Love (Single) Flame Records, Rhythm King MELT 5T UK 1987 Sell This Version
PROF 254 King Sun - On The Club Tip album art King Sun On The Club Tip (Single) Zakia Records PROF 254 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-7318 King Sun - Be Black album art King Sun Be Black Profile Records PRO-7318 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRO-7327 King Sun - Big Shots album art King Sun Big Shots Profile Records PRO-7327 US 1991 Sell This Version
MBR-0001 King Sun - Sippin' Brandy / In Pursuit Uptown album art King Sun Sippin' Brandy / In Pursuit Uptown Money Bag Records, Inc MBR-0001 US 1992 Sell This Version
CCPRO2040 King Sun - Humm Deez Nuts album art King Sun Humm Deez Nuts (Single) Cold Chillin' CCPRO2040 US 1994 Sell This Version
CCCEP 7000 King Sun - Strictly Ghetto album art King Sun Strictly Ghetto (EP) Cold Chillin' CCCEP 7000 US 1994 Sell This Version
PRO-CC-2055 King Sun - Once Upon A Time album art King Sun Once Upon A Time(12", Promo) Cold Chillin' PRO-CC-2055 US 1994 Sell This Version
none King Sun - Bang Bang album art King Sun Bang Bang(Cass, Single) Pride Music none US 1998 Sell This Version
PM 1007-1 King Sun - Come At Me / You Don't Know album art King Sun Come At Me / You Don't Know (Maxi) Pride Music PM 1007-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
ECHO-2337 King Sun - Fistful Of Franklins album art King Sun Featuring Hawkman (4) King Sun Featuring Hawkman (4) - Fistful Of Franklins(12", Promo) Echo International ECHO-2337 US 2000 Sell This Version
71298-1 King Sun - Heat 4 Da Streets album art King Sun Heat 4 Da Streets (EP) Hard Rock Gangsta Records 71298-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
FB-200021 King Sun - Pimp album art King Sun & Ice-T King Sun & Ice-T - Pimp(12") Buds Distribution FB-200021 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none King Sun - Blood Money (RMX) / Oh No / Kill Yourself Freestyle album art Major League (12) Feat. Ty Nitty* Feat. King Sun Major League (12) Feat. Ty Nitty* Feat. King Sun - Blood Money (RMX) / Oh No / Kill Yourself Freestyle(CD, Promo) New Realm Records, NRG (3) none US 2007 Sell This Version