Real Name:
James Q. Rich
Profile:
a.k.a. James "Spider" Rich

Country music songwriter and guitarist, who co-wrote with Boots Randolph the quirky instrumental "Yakety Sax", better known as the Benny Hill theme song.
He was a member of The Grand Old Opry house band in the 1950s and was a touring band member for many country artists.

Died on November 9, 2003, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, aged 80.
Aliases:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

DU-33039 James Rich - Kentucky Fiddler album art Bud Meredith Bud Meredith - Kentucky Fiddler(LP, Album) Davis Unlimited DU-33039 US 1978 Sell This Version
BR DH 100, BR-DH-100 James Rich - Broken Vessel album art Don Hendley Don Hendley - Broken Vessel(LP) Barb Records, Barb Records BR DH 100, BR-DH-100 US Unknown Sell This Version
80632 James Rich - It Was Bound To Happen album art Stan Cardinal Stan Cardinal - It Was Bound To Happen(LP) Queen City Album Co. 80632 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

James Rich - Colonial Ballroom / Hidden Charm album art Chet Atkins Hidden Charm Chet Atkins - Colonial Ballroom / Hidden Charm (Single) RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
James Rich - Percolator / Yakety Sax album art Randy Randolph* Yakety Sax Randy Randolph* - Percolator / Yakety Sax (Single) RCA US 1958 Sell This Version
47-7278 James Rich - Difficult album art Randy Randolph* I'm Gettin' Your Message Baby and 1 more… Randy Randolph* - Difficult(7") RCA Victor 47-7278 US 1958 Sell This Version
James Rich - Mister Guitar album art Chet Atkins Backwoods and 1 more… Chet Atkins - Mister Guitar (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
James Rich - Il Buio In Cima Alle Scale / Hocus Pocus album art Chet Atkins Hocus Pocus Chet Atkins - Il Buio In Cima Alle Scale / Hocus Pocus (Single) RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
James Rich - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax Boots Randolph - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
James Rich - Chet Atkins' Workshop album art Chet Atkins Bonita (as Rich) Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Workshop (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
DLP 3515, DLP 3515(C), DLP-3515(C) James Rich - Gravy Waltz And 11 Current Hits! album art Steve Allen (3) Yakety Sax (as Rich) Steve Allen (3) - Gravy Waltz And 11 Current Hits!(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records, Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3515, DLP 3515(C), DLP-3515(C) Canada 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - The Guitar Genius album art Chet Atkins Hidden Charm (as Rich) Chet Atkins - The Guitar Genius (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph And His Combo Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph And His Combo - Yakety Sax (Single) Monument US 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax! album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax! (Album) Monument US 1963 Sell This Version
none James Rich - Five + One album art The Statesmen Featuring Jean Hayles Yakety Sax (as Rich) The Statesmen Featuring Jean Hayles - Five + One(LP, Album, Mono) Studio Republic none UK 1963 Sell This Version
47-8213 James Rich - Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) / Why Can't The Bells Ring For Mary album art Quantrell Rader Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) (as Rich) Quantrell Rader - Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) / Why Can't The Bells Ring For Mary(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-8213 US 1963 Sell This Version
P 71 518 James Rich - Die Große Aktuelle Polydor Star-Revue album art Various Yakety-Sax (as Rich) Various - Die Große Aktuelle Polydor Star-Revue(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Polydor P 71 518 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
HL 9685, HLU 9685 James Rich - Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph And His Combo Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph And His Combo - Yakety Sax(7", Single) London Records, London Monument HL 9685, HLU 9685 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
MSP-002 James Rich - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax(7", EP, Promo) Monument MSP-002 US 1963 Sell This Version
NS 814 James Rich - Yakety Sax (Polka Twist) album art The Telstars Yakety Sax (Polka Twist) The Telstars - Yakety Sax (Polka Twist)(7") Nashville Records NS 814 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
VP.116 James Rich - The Battle Of Yakety Sax album art Jimmie Sloggett And His Combo* Yakety Sax (as Rich) Jimmie Sloggett And His Combo* - The Battle Of Yakety Sax(LP, Album) Viking VP.116 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
52 066 James Rich - Yakety-Sax album art Max Gregers Twist-Combo Yakety-Sax (as Rich) Max Gregers Twist-Combo - Yakety-Sax(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 52 066 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - The Yakin' Sax Man album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - The Yakin' Sax Man (Album) RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
VE 140, VE.140 James Rich - The Sax Man album art Jimmie Sloggett* Yakety Sax (as Rich) Jimmie Sloggett* - The Sax Man(7", EP) Viking, Viking VE 140, VE.140 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
237 374 James Rich - Yakety Sax - Tanzparty Mit Max Greger album art Max Greger Yakety Sax (as Rich) Max Greger - Yakety Sax - Tanzparty Mit Max Greger(LP, Album) Polydor 237 374 Germany 1964 Sell This Version