Rice

Real Name:
James Q. Rich
Profile:
a.k.a. James "Spider" Rich

Country music songwriter and guitarist, who co-wrote with Boots Randolph the quirky instrumental "Yakety Sax", better known as the Benny Hill theme song.
He was a member of The Grand Old Opry house band in the 1950s and was a touring band member for many country artists.

Died on November 9, 2003, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, aged 80.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

COL 4625 James Rich - Yakety Sax / Suicide Is Painless (Main Title From M★A★S★H) album art Boots Randolph / The Mash Yakety Sax (as Rice) Boots Randolph / The Mash - Yakety Sax / Suicide Is Painless (Main Title From M★A★S★H)(7") Collectables COL 4625 US 1990 Sell This Version