Rich

Real Name:
James Q. Rich
Profile:
a.k.a. James "Spider" Rich

Country music songwriter and guitarist, who co-wrote with Boots Randolph the quirky instrumental "Yakety Sax", better known as the Benny Hill theme song.
He was a member of The Grand Old Opry house band in the 1950s and was a touring band member for many country artists.

Died on November 9, 2003, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, aged 80.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

James Rich - Chet Atkins' Workshop album art Chet Atkins Bonita (as Rich) Chet Atkins - Chet Atkins' Workshop (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
DLP 3515, DLP 3515(C), DLP-3515(C) James Rich - Gravy Waltz And 11 Current Hits! album art Steve Allen (3) Yakety Sax (as Rich) Steve Allen (3) - Gravy Waltz And 11 Current Hits!(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records, Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3515, DLP 3515(C), DLP-3515(C) Canada 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - The Guitar Genius album art Chet Atkins Hidden Charm (as Rich) Chet Atkins - The Guitar Genius (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph And His Combo Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph And His Combo - Yakety Sax (Single) Monument US 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax! album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax! (Album) Monument US 1963 Sell This Version
HL 9685, HLU 9685 James Rich - Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph And His Combo Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph And His Combo - Yakety Sax(7", Single) London Records, London Monument HL 9685, HLU 9685 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
47-8213 James Rich - Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) / Why Can't The Bells Ring For Mary album art Quantrell Rader Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) (as Rich) Quantrell Rader - Early To Bed (And Early To Rise) / Why Can't The Bells Ring For Mary(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-8213 US 1963 Sell This Version
VP.116 James Rich - The Battle Of Yakety Sax album art Jimmie Sloggett And His Combo Yakety Sax (as Rich) Jimmie Sloggett And His Combo - The Battle Of Yakety Sax(LP, Album) Viking VP.116 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
MSP-002 James Rich - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - Boots Randolph's Yakety Sax(7", EP, Promo) Monument MSP-002 US 1963 Sell This Version
52 066 James Rich - Yakety-Sax album art Max Gregers Twist-Combo Yakety-Sax (as Rich) Max Gregers Twist-Combo - Yakety-Sax(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 52 066 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
P 71 518 James Rich - Die Große Aktuelle Polydor Star-Revue album art Various Yakety-Sax (as Rich) Various - Die Große Aktuelle Polydor Star-Revue(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Polydor P 71 518 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
none James Rich - Five + One album art The Statesmen Featuring Jean Hayles Yakety Sax (as Rich) The Statesmen Featuring Jean Hayles - Five + One(LP, Album, Mono) Studio Republic none UK 1963 Sell This Version
James Rich - The Yakin' Sax Man album art Boots Randolph Yakety Sax (as Rich) Boots Randolph - The Yakin' Sax Man (Album) RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
VE 140, VE.140 James Rich - The Sax Man album art Jimmie Sloggett* Yakety Sax (as Rich) Jimmie Sloggett* - The Sax Man(7", EP) Viking, Viking VE 140, VE.140 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
237 374 James Rich - Yakety Sax - Tanzparty Mit Max Greger album art Max Greger Yakety Sax (as Rich) Max Greger - Yakety Sax - Tanzparty Mit Max Greger(LP, Album) Polydor 237 374 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
James Rich - Big Beat II album art Various Yakety Sax (as Rich) Various - Big Beat II (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
James Rich - Sweet Talk album art Boots Randolph Difficult (as Rich) and 1 more… Boots Randolph - Sweet Talk (Album) RCA Camden US 1965 Sell This Version
James Rich - Yakety Axe / Letter Edged In Black album art Chet Atkins Yakety Axe (as Rich) Chet Atkins - Yakety Axe / Letter Edged In Black (Single) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
SHL 32025 James Rich - Live album art Ace Cannon Yakety Sax (as Rich) Ace Cannon - Live(LP) Hi Records SHL 32025 US 1965 Sell This Version
James Rich - The Best Of Chet Atkins Volume 2 album art Chet Atkins Yakety Axe (as Rich) Chet Atkins - The Best Of Chet Atkins Volume 2 (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Australia 1966 Sell This Version
TC3 5009 James Rich - The Yakin' Sax Man / Sweet Talk album art Boots Randolph I'm Getting Your Message, Baby (as Rich) and 2 more… Boots Randolph - The Yakin' Sax Man / Sweet Talk(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel) RCA Camden TC3 5009 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAS 2146 James Rich - Honkin' Sax Buddy Lucas album art Buddy Lucas Yakety Sax (as Rich) Buddy Lucas - Honkin' Sax Buddy Lucas(LP) RCA Camden CAS 2146 US 1967 Sell This Version
WLS 1641 James Rich - The Mexicali Singers album art The Mexicali Singers Yakety Sax (as Rich) The Mexicali Singers - The Mexicali Singers(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WLS 1641 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
James Rich - Stars Of The Grand Ole Opry album art Various Yakety Sax (as Rich) Various - Stars Of The Grand Ole Opry (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1967 Sell This Version
James Rich - Bill Haley On Stage album art Bill Haley And The Comets* Yakety Sax (as Rich) Bill Haley And The Comets* - Bill Haley On Stage (Album) Hallmark Records UK 1968 Sell This Version