Rush

Real Name:
James Q. Rich
Profile:
a.k.a. James "Spider" Rich

Country music songwriter and guitarist, who co-wrote with Boots Randolph the quirky instrumental "Yakety Sax", better known as the Benny Hill theme song.
He was a member of The Grand Old Opry house band in the 1950s and was a touring band member for many country artists.

Died on November 9, 2003, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, aged 80.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

74321 446852 James Rich - All Time Country Greats album art Various Yakety Axe (as Rush) Various - All Time Country Greats(CD, Comp) BMG 74321 446852 Europe 1996 Sell This Version