James Rich

Real Name:
James Q. Rich
Profile:
a.k.a. James "Spider" Rich

Country music songwriter and guitarist, who co-wrote with Boots Randolph the quirky instrumental "Yakety Sax", better known as the Benny Hill theme song.
He was a member of The Grand Old Opry house band in the 1950s and was a touring band member for many country artists.

Died on November 9, 2003, in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, aged 80.
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

SPR 990567-2 James Rich - Kitsch album art Various Benny Hill Various - Kitsch(CD, Comp, Promo) Société Générale SPR 990567-2 France 2004 Sell This Version