José Manuel Gamboa

José Manuel Gamboa

Real Name:
José Manuel Gamboa Rodríguez
Profile:
Born in Madrid in 1959 and raised in Arahal (Seville). He graduated in Psychology.

He is a great lover of flamenco and has written many books, articles, essays as well as taken part in documentaries etc with the investigation of flamenco as subject matter.

He is also a musical directos at works such as Gloria a la gloria (1997); Huellas de la Argentinita (1998), Un ramito de locura; La mujer y el pelele –o La Pasión según don Mateo- (2004), y Meridiana (2007).

He has produced many recordings for artists such as Enrique Morente, Carmen Linares, Rafael Riqueni or Gerardo Núñez. And also directes series like Cultura Jonda, El Flamenco es Universal or Tablao, with Faustino Núñez he releases Todo Camarón, Nuevo flamenco, Camarón, vida y obra, & Paco de Lucía fuente y caudal del flamenco. He has also finished writing an Encyclopedia of flamenco styles (Enciclopedia de los estilos flamencos. De la A, a la Z.).

He is the aythor of books such as Perico el del Lunar, un flamenco de antología, Cante por cante & Una historia del flamenco.

As guitarist he has collaborated with Joe Vasconcellos, Manu Chao, Carlos Núñez, etc.
Variations:
[a900611]

Artist

José Manuel Gamboa Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Manu Chao Me Llaman Calle Manu Chao - La Radiolina (Album) Radio Bemba (2), Because Music (2) Russia 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Carmen Linares Con Gerardo Nuñez Trío Palma Y Corona (Romeras) Carmen Linares Con Gerardo Nuñez Trío - Un Ramito De Locura (Album) Mercury Spain 2002 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

0602517625563, 0602517625570, 0602517625600 Camarón* Camarón En Imágenes Camarón* - Reencuentro(CD, Comp + DVD-V) Universal Music Group, Universal Music Group, Universal Music Group, TVE Comercial 0602517625563, 0602517625570, 0602517625600 Spain 2008 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Carmen Linares Carmen Linares - Canciones Populares Antiguas (Album) Auvidis Ethnic France 1994 Sell This Version

Production

0630137922 Carmen Linares Carmen Linares - Cantaora(CD, Album) Flamencos Accidentales 0630137922 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Morente* Morente* - Misa Flamenca (Album) Ariola, Ariola, BMG España, BMG España Spain 1991 Sell This Version
852 952-2 Carmen Linares Carmen Linares - Antología(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury 852 952-2 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
N.F. 003 Enrique Morente Enrique Morente - Estrella(CD, Comp) Altaya N.F. 003 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
N.F. 001 Pata Negra Pata Negra - Blues De Pata Negra(CD, Comp) Altaya, Nuevos Medios N.F. 001 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
N.F. 016 Enrique Morente Enrique Morente - Poetas(CD, Comp) Altaya N.F. 016 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
Carmen Linares Con Gerardo Nuñez Trío Carmen Linares Con Gerardo Nuñez Trío - Un Ramito De Locura (Album) Mercury Spain 2002 Sell This Version
0 602498 669846 Sabicas Sabicas - La Guitarra De Sabicas(CD, Album, Comp) Universal 0 602498 669846 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
0602537657247 Morente* Morente* - Morente(2xCD, Album) Universal, Universal Music Group 0602537657247 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
2564689817 Enrique Morente Enrique Morente - ...Y Al Volver La Vista Atrás(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, RM + CD, Al) Warner Music Spain 2564689817 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
0 602498 669600 La Paquera De Jerez La Paquera De Jerez - La Paquera De Jerez(CD, Comp, RP) Universal, Philips 0 602498 669600 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
0 602498 669860, 0 602498 612842 El Lebrijano Con Manolo Sanlúcar Y Pedro Peña El Lebrijano Con Manolo Sanlúcar Y Pedro Peña - El Lebrijano Con Manolo Sanlúcar Y Pedro Peña(CD, Comp, RM, RP) Universal, Universal 0 602498 669860, 0 602498 612842 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

Carmen Linares Carmen Linares - Antología (La Mujer En El Cante) (Album) Mercury Spain 1996 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración De Paco De Lucía El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración De Paco De Lucía - Soy Caminante (Album) Mercury Spain 1997 Sell This Version
7243 8 57993 2 7, 8 57995 2 Antonio Mairena Antonio Mairena - Solera Gitana(2xCD, Comp) Hispavox, Hispavox 7243 8 57993 2 7, 8 57995 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
El Lebrijano El Lebrijano - Con Manolo Sanlúcar Y Pedro Peña (Album, Comp) Universal Spain 2004 Sell This Version
0 602498 669846 Sabicas Sabicas - La Guitarra De Sabicas(CD, Album, Comp) Universal 0 602498 669846 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
0602498676523 El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración Especial De Paco De Lucía El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración Especial De Paco De Lucía - Castillo De Arena(CD, Album, RE, RM, S/Edition) Universal 0602498676523 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
Camarón* Camarón* - La Leyenda Del Tiempo (Album) Universal Spain 2005 Sell This Version
0602498676479 El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración Especial De Paco De Lucía El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboración Especial De Paco De Lucía - Rosa María(CD, Album, RE, RM, S/Edition) Universal 0602498676479 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
El Camaron De La Isla* Con La Colaboracion Especial De Paco De Lucia* El Camaron De La Isla* Con La Colaboracion Especial De Paco De Lucia* - El Camarón De La Isla Con La Colaboracion Especial De Paco De Lucía (1969) (Album) Universal Spain 2005 Sell This Version