Annisteen Allen

Real Name:
Ernestine Allen
Profile:
Annisteen Allen started out on her music career i 1945 with songs like "Miss Allen's Blues" and "Love For Sale". After touring with Lucky Millinder, Wynonie Harris and Big John Greer for some time she was signed by Federal in 1951-and started making records with Lucky Millinder's Band. She signed with the parent label King in 1953 before moving on to Capitol in 1954 and touring extensively with The Orioles and Joe Morris. Allen Finally landed a hit in 1955 with "Fujiyama Mama", a number that was also covered by Eileen Barton and Wanda Jackson, among others. Annisteen Allen died in 1992 at age of seventy-one.
Born: November 11, 1920 in Champaign, Illinois, USA.
Died: August 10, 1992 in Harlem, New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Annisteen Allen - Let It Roll album art Ernestine Allen* Let It Roll (Album) Tru-Sound US 1961 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Annisteen Allen - Baby I'm Doin' It / Yes I Know album art Annisteen Allen Baby I'm Doin' It / Yes I Know King Records (3) US 1953 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen My Baby Keeps Rollin' / Trying To Live Without You King Records (3) US 1953 Sell This Version
45-4642 Annisteen Allen - My Brand Of Loving / Wanted album art Annisteen Allen My Brand Of Loving / Wanted(7") King Records (3) 45-4642 US 1953 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - No More Lovin' / Take A Chance On Me album art Annisteen Allen No More Lovin' / Take A Chance On Me (Single) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - I've Got Troubles / Nothing Can Replace You album art Annisteen Allen I've Got Troubles / Nothing Can Replace You Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - Fujiyama Mama / Wheels Of Love album art Annisteen Allen Fujiyama Mama / Wheels Of Love Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
F3161 Annisteen Allen - Mine All Mine / I'm Still In Love With You album art Annisteen Allen With Howard Biggs And His Music Annisteen Allen With Howard Biggs And His Music - Mine All Mine / I'm Still In Love With You(7", Promo) Capitol Records F3161 US 1955 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - Don't Pull The Wool (Over My Eyes) album art Annisteen Allen Don't Pull The Wool (Over My Eyes) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - Don't Nobody Move / The Money Tree album art Annisteen Allen Don't Nobody Move / The Money Tree (Single) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - Rough Lover / Pardon Me album art Annisteen Allen Rough Lover / Pardon Me (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Annisteen Allen - Trouble In Mind / Let It Roll album art Annisteen Allen Trouble In Mind / Let It Roll (Single) Todd Recording Corp. US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1037 Annisteen Allen - Trouble In Mind / Let It Roll album art Annisteen Allen, Melvin Moore (10) Annisteen Allen, Melvin Moore (10) - Trouble In Mind / Let It Roll(7", Single) Todd 45-1037 US 1959 Sell This Version
K-17013 Annisteen Allen - Baby I'm Doin' It / My Name Ain't Annie album art Annisteen Allen, Lynda Hayes Annisteen Allen, Lynda Hayes - Baby I'm Doin' It / My Name Ain't Annie(7") King Records (3) K-17013 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

1566291 Annisteen Allen - Fujiyama Mama album art Annisteen Allen Fujiyama Mama(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1566291 France 1986 Sell This Version
6051 Annisteen Allen - Give It Up : 1945-1953 album art Annisteen Allen Give It Up : 1945-1953(LP, Comp) Official (3) 6051 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 5096 Annisteen Allen The Chronological Annisteen Allen 1945-1953(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 5096 France 2004 Sell This Version
CR BAND 8 Annisteen Allen - Fujiyama Mama album art Annisteen Allen Fujiyama Mama(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR BAND 8 UK 2006 Sell This Version