Elmer Chambers

Elmer Chambers

Real Name:
Dallas Elmer Chambers.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Nickname : "Frog".

Born : 1897 in Bayonne, New Jersey.
Died : Circa 1952 in Jersey City, New Jersey.
In Groups:
[a901753]

Artist

Elmer Chambers Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

A3991 Clara Smith Clara Smith - Irresistible Blues / I Want My Sweet Daddy Now(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3991 US 1923 Sell This Version
14145 Ethel Waters And The Jazz Masters / Ethel Waters Ethel Waters And The Jazz Masters / Ethel Waters - Brown Baby / Ain't Goin' Marry(Shellac, 10") Black Swan Records (2) 14145 US 1923 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Missouri Jazz Band* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Missouri Jazz Band* - Charley, My Boy / Doodle-Doo-Doo Regal (3) US 1924 Sell This Version
14859 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Fletcher Henderson His Orchestra* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Fletcher Henderson His Orchestra* - The Gouge Of Armour Avenue / Hard Hearted Hannah(Shellac, 10", Red) Vocalion (2) 14859 US 1924 Sell This Version
228-D Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Manda / Go 'Long, Mule(Shellac, 10") Columbia 228-D US 1924 Sell This Version
14800 Fletcher Henderson And His Club Alabam Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Club Alabam Orchestra - Mobile Blues / Tea Pot Dome Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 14800 US 1924 Sell This Version
2589 Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five Rosa Henderson With Fletcher Henderson's Jazz Five - I'm A Good Gal / Papa Will Be Gone(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2589 US 1924 Sell This Version
51276 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Stevens' Trio* Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra / Stevens' Trio* - Shake Your Feet / Along The Rainbow Trail(Edison Disc) Edison Records 51276 US 1924 Sell This Version
3023 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Feelin' The Way I Do / Chicago Blues(Shellac, 10") Silvertone 3023 US 1924 Sell This Version
10680 Casino Dance Orchestra Casino Dance Orchestra - After The Storm / Waitin' Around(Shellac, 10") Actuelle 10680 UK 1924 Sell This Version
3323 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - What-Cha-Call-'Em Blues / Blazin'(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3323 US 1936 Sell This Version
ASC-13, No. 13 Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - 1923-1924(LP, Comp) Historical Records, Historical Records ASC-13, No. 13 US 1967 Sell This Version
VLP 15 Clara Smith Clara Smith - Volume One(LP, Comp) VJM VLP 15 UK 1967 Sell This Version
BLP-12001 Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band Booze And Blues and 1 more… Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band - Blues The World Forgot(LP, Comp) Biograph BLP-12001 US 1968 Sell This Version
HLP-18, Vol. 18, ASC 5829-18 Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra* - Vol. 2 1923-1925(LP, Comp) Historical Records, Historical Records, Historical Records HLP-18, Vol. 18, ASC 5829-18 US 1968 Sell This Version
2 C 062 - 93782 M, 2C 062-93.782 M Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - The Immortal Fletcher Henderson(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Milestone Records, Milestone Records 2 C 062 - 93782 M, 2C 062-93.782 M France 1972 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong - Fletcher Henderson Orchestra 1923-1927 (Comp) Riverside Records France 1973 Sell This Version
NLP 11016 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - In New York 1924(LP) Napoleon NLP 11016 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
BLJ 8011 Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - The Very First & The Rarest(LP, Comp, Mono) Durium BLJ 8011 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Copenhagen Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
OM 128/30 Various Prince Of Wails Various - Jazz(3xLP, Comp + Box) Opus Musicum OM 128/30 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Various Copenhagen Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
CJM 88507, VR 22529 Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins - Fletcher Henderson Orchestra With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins 1923-1927(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters, Classic Jazz Masters CJM 88507, VR 22529 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
ST123 Alberta Hunter Bring It With You When You Come Alberta Hunter - Young Alberta Hunter : The Twenties(LP, Mono, Comp) Stash Records ST123 US 1984 Sell This Version
L 38266 Various Sugar Foot Stomp Various - New York(LP, Comp) ABC Records (3) L 38266 Australia 1985 Sell This Version