Sam Wooding

Real Name:
Samuel David Wooding
Profile:
Sam Wooding (born June 17, 1895, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died August 1, 1985, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz pianist, arranger and bandleader. Wooding's career was based mostly in Europe and in 1925 he led a pit orchestra named "The Chocolate Kiddies" which took its name from a musical review of the same name. In the late 1930's he returned to the USA, attained a degree and taught music full time. One of his students was trumpeter Clifford Brown.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sam Wooding Discography Tracks

Albums

TS – 1000A, TS – 1001A Sam Wooding - Sam Wooding's Bicentennial Jazz Vistas With Rae Harrison album art Sam Wooding Sam Wooding's Bicentennial Jazz Vistas With Rae Harrison(LP, Album) Twin Sign, Twin Sign TS – 1000A, TS – 1001A US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BDW 8070 Sam Wooding - The Complete Recordings Of Sam Wooding, 1922-31 album art Sam Wooding The Complete Recordings Of Sam Wooding, 1922-31(3xCD, Comp, Mono) Jazz Oracle BDW 8070 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
RA 1 Sam Wooding - Rarities album art Sam Wooding Rarities(7", EP, Comp) Rarities Records (2) RA 1 UK Unknown Sell This Version