Byron Gay

Byron Gay

Real Name:
Byron Sturges Gay
Profile:
American songwriter, born on August 22, 1886 in Illinois; died on December 22, 1945 in Tucson, Arizona.
Sites:
Variations:
[a902272]

Artist

Byron Gay Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

2684 B. Murray & Cho* Gasoline Gus & His Jitney Bus B. Murray & Cho* - Gasoline Gus & His Jitney Bus(Cyl, 4min) Edison Blue Amberol Record 2684 US 1915 Sell This Version
17755 Billy Murray / Collins And Harlan The Little Ford Rambled Right Along Billy Murray / Collins And Harlan - The Little Ford Rambled Right Along / Auntie Skinner's Chicken Dinner(Shellac, 10") Victor 17755 US 1915 Sell This Version
Rega Dance Orchestra / Green Bros. Xylophone Orchestra The Vamp (as Gay) Rega Dance Orchestra / Green Bros. Xylophone Orchestra - The Vamp / My Cairo Love (Egyptian Serenade) Okeh US 1919 Sell This Version
18536 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orchestra* / Nicholas Orlando's Orchestra Sand Dunes Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orchestra* / Nicholas Orlando's Orchestra - Arabian Nights / Sand Dunes(Shellac, 10") Victor 18536 US 1919 Sell This Version
18594 Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra The Vamp Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra - Tell Me / The Vamp(Shellac, 10") Victor 18594 US 1919 Sell This Version
A2758 Waldorf-Astoria Singing Orchestra* / The Happy Six The Vamp (as Gay) Waldorf-Astoria Singing Orchestra* / The Happy Six - The Vamp / Behind Your Silken Veil(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2758 US 1919 Sell This Version
10107 Emerson Dance Orchestra / George Hamilton Green's Novelty Orchestra Fast Asleep In Poppyland Emerson Dance Orchestra / George Hamilton Green's Novelty Orchestra - Myra / Fast Asleep In Poppyland(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10107 US 1919 Sell This Version
22137 Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orch.* Western Land (as Gay) Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orch.* - Tell Me (Tell Me Why) / Western Land(Pathé Disc, 27cm) Pathé 22137 US 1919 Sell This Version
33027 J. C. Beck's Orchestra The Vamp J. C. Beck's Orchestra - The Vamp / Mammy O'Mine(Shellac, 10") Paramount 33027 US 1919 Sell This Version
4057 Rega Dance Orchestra O and 1 more… Rega Dance Orchestra - Dardanella / "O"(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4057 US 1919 Sell This Version
50521 The All Star Trio* / Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band Sand Dunes The All Star Trio* / Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band - Sand Dunes / I'm Sorry I Made You Cry(Edison Disc, Eng) Edison Records 50521 US 1919 Sell This Version
10141 Plantation Jazz Orchestra O (Oh!) (as Gay) Plantation Jazz Orchestra - O (Oh!) / Song Of Omar (Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10141 US 1920 Sell This Version
10182 The Merry Melody Men* / George Hamilton Green I Like To Do It The Merry Melody Men* / George Hamilton Green - I Like To Do It / Stop Time(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10182 US 1920 Sell This Version
X 1 Harmoni Orkester The Vamp (as Gay) Harmoni Orkester - The Vamp / Pelican(Shellac, 10") Gramophone Concert Record X 1 Denmark 1920 Sell This Version
10121 The Imperial Three (2) / Sanford's Famous Dance Orchestra O (Oh!) Medley (Intro: and 2 more… The Imperial Three (2) / Sanford's Famous Dance Orchestra - O (Oh!) Medley / Dardanella(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10121 US 1920 Sell This Version
2023 Paul Biese's Novelty Orchestra* Fast Asleep In Poppyland Paul Biese's Novelty Orchestra* - Dardanella / Fast Asleep In Poppyland(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2023 US 1920 Sell This Version
14009 All Star Trio Oh (as Gay) All Star Trio - Oh / Down By The Nile(Shellac, 10") Aeolian Vocalion 14009 US 1920 Sell This Version
18647 Paul Biese And His Novelty Orchestra* Oh! Paul Biese And His Novelty Orchestra* - Mystery! / Oh!(Shellac, 10") Victor 18647 US 1920 Sell This Version
50657 Billy Murray / Maurice Burkhart O and 1 more… Billy Murray / Maurice Burkhart - "O" (Oh!) / Who Ate Napoleons With Josephine (When Bonaparte Was Away?)(Edison Disc) Edison Records 50657 US 1920 Sell This Version
G 7963 Eric Randolph / The Two Gilberts Fate Eric Randolph / The Two Gilberts - Fate / Dancing Fool(Shellac, 10") Regal G 7963 UK 1923 Sell This Version
2379 Gene Rodemich's Orchestra Fate Gene Rodemich's Orchestra - Teddy Bear Blues / Fate(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2379 US 1923 Sell This Version
A3756 Paul Biese's Orchestra Vamp Me (as Gay) Paul Biese's Orchestra - To-morrow (Will Be Brighter Than To-day) / Vamp Me(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3756 US 1923 Sell This Version
221-D Art Kahn And His Orchestra* Gilda Art Kahn And His Orchestra* - Gilda / Off And Gone(Shellac, 10") Columbia 221-D US 1924 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Just A Little Drink (¡A Tomar Una Copita!) Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Ah-Ha! / Just A Little Drink Victor US 1925 Sell This Version
036195 New Synco Jazz Band / D. Onivas & Orchestra The World Is Mine For I Have You (as Gay) New Synco Jazz Band / D. Onivas & Orchestra - O Katharina / The World Is Mine For I Have You(Shellac, 10") Pathé Actuelle 036195 US 1925 Sell This Version